El Adobe Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 700 West La Jolla Street, Placentia · 92870
At a glance
El Adobe Apartments is a 87,665-square-foot multifamily housing building at 700 West La Jolla Street, Placentia in Placentia, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 48 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 57.2 kBtu/ft² and 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 48 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 57.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 287 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 488,802 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,239 therms |
| Gross floor area | 87,665 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19501667:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 48 | +3 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 287 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 45 | -2 | 59.0 kBtu/ft² | 302 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 47 | 59.3 kBtu/ft² | 307 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 700 West La Jolla Street, Placentia
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92870
- Coordinates
- 33.85663, -117.87933
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lax00203 - North County Dc 3score —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 229,422 sq ft
- El Dorado Apartmentsscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 215,575 sq ft
- 6893 - Fullerton (Relo 682)score 89
Retail Store · 149,460 sq ft
- Fullerton Industrial Bb&Kscore 1
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 127,450 sq ft
Hotel · 72,072 sq ft
- Scind Crowther Point Llcscore 96
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 58,400 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does El Adobe Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. El Adobe Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 48 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 57.2 kBtu/ft² is about 66% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,665 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has El Adobe Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for El Adobe Apartments, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 47 in 2022 to 48 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 59.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 57.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 307 tCO₂e to 287 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 48 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 48 means the building performs better than about 48% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 48 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 27 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. El Adobe Apartments's 57.2 kBtu/ft² across 87,665 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,470 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 488,802 kWh of electricity and 33,239 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires El Adobe Apartments to report its energy use?
El Adobe Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:19501667:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Skyline View-Gk Mgt· 87,652 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Greenback Ridge (Gr348)· 87,642 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 1175 W. Blaine St - Fdc Management· 87,641 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Crossings At Rosamond· 87,633 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 10372 Ramona Avenue - Ab802· 87,632 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 716-734 Yale St - Yale Terrace· 87,617 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is El Adobe Apartments's energy grade?
El Adobe Apartments scores 48 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does El Adobe Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.2 kBtu/ft² across 87,665 sq ft, including 488,802 kWh of electricity and 33,239 therms of natural gas.
What are El Adobe Apartments's carbon emissions?
El Adobe Apartments reported 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is El Adobe Apartments?
El Adobe Apartments is at 700 West La Jolla Street, Placentia, in Placentia, California 92870. Its coordinates are 33.85663, -117.87933 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is El Adobe Apartments and when was it built?
El Adobe Apartments has 87,665 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is El Adobe Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “El Adobe Apartments, Placentia, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/el-adobe-apartments-505d86fe (data as of July 9, 2026).