El Monte Ii - 3400
Office in California, CA · 3400 Aerojet Avenue, El Monte · 91731
At a glance
El Monte Ii - 3400 is a 122,320-square-foot office building at 3400 Aerojet Avenue, El Monte in El Monte, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 74.7 kBtu/ft² and 582 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 74.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 582 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,190,010 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,133 therms |
| Gross floor area | 122,320 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1205400:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +3 | 74.7 kBtu/ft² | 582 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 75 | +2 | 77.8 kBtu/ft² | 656 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | -2 | 80.6 kBtu/ft² | 653 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 75 | 75.2 kBtu/ft² | 546 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3400 Aerojet Avenue, El Monte
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91731
- Coordinates
- 34.07043, -118.06828
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 289,955 sq ft
Office · 285,578 sq ft
- 9420-9500 Telstar Avescore —
Mixed Use Property · 180,952 sq ft
- Rosemead (1411)score 79
Retail Store · 135,556 sq ft
- El Monte I - 3350score 54
Office · 121,276 sq ft
- 199556 El Monte / Flair Drscore 83
Office · 107,994 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does El Monte Ii - 3400 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. El Monte Ii - 3400's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 74.7 kBtu/ft² is about 32% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 122,320 sq ft, it is about 19% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has El Monte Ii - 3400's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for El Monte Ii - 3400, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2021 to 78 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 75.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 74.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 546 tCO₂e to 582 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. El Monte Ii - 3400's 74.7 kBtu/ft² across 122,320 sq ft works out to about 9.1 billion Btu (2,678 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,190,010 kWh of electricity and 16,133 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires El Monte Ii - 3400 to report its energy use?
El Monte Ii - 3400 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1205400:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- The Golden State Medical Building· 122,224 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Bxrotl - O'Toole Business Center· 122,212 sq ft · EUI 25.8 kBtu/ft²
- Truxtun Tower· 122,193 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Gzi North First, Llc· 122,155 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 275 Middlefield· 122,138 sq ft
- Gre Stadium Centre· 122,080 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is El Monte Ii - 3400's energy grade?
El Monte Ii - 3400 scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does El Monte Ii - 3400 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 74.7 kBtu/ft² across 122,320 sq ft, including 2,190,010 kWh of electricity and 16,133 therms of natural gas.
What are El Monte Ii - 3400's carbon emissions?
El Monte Ii - 3400 reported 582 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is El Monte Ii - 3400?
El Monte Ii - 3400 is at 3400 Aerojet Avenue, El Monte, in El Monte, California 91731. Its coordinates are 34.07043, -118.06828 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is El Monte Ii - 3400 and when was it built?
El Monte Ii - 3400 has 122,320 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is El Monte Ii - 3400 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “El Monte Ii - 3400, El Monte, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/el-monte-ii-3400-0b1e2119 (data as of July 9, 2026).