El Norte Villas (Ln01)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1051 West El Norte Parkway, Escondido · 92026
At a glance
El Norte Villas (Ln01) is a 190,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1051 West El Norte Parkway, Escondido in Escondido, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.3 kBtu/ft² and 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 215 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 949,300 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 190,800 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4867485:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +1 | 17.3 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +5 | 18.1 kBtu/ft² | 248 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | +1 | 27.9 kBtu/ft² | 349 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | +3 | 28.7 kBtu/ft² | 313 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 90 | -3 | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 365 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | 31.8 kBtu/ft² | 372 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1051 West El Norte Parkway, Escondido
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92026
- Coordinates
- 33.14579, -117.10648
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- El Norte Parkway Plaza/648score —
Strip Mall · 90,549 sq ft
- Rock Springs Elementaryscore 70
K-12 School · 64,825 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does El Norte Villas (Ln01) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. El Norte Villas (Ln01)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 17.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 190,800 sq ft, it is about 26% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has El Norte Villas (Ln01)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for El Norte Villas (Ln01), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 31.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 17.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 46% decrease. Reported emissions went from 372 tCO₂e to 215 tCO₂e over the same span (down 42%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. El Norte Villas (Ln01)'s 17.3 kBtu/ft² across 190,800 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (967 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 949,300 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires El Norte Villas (Ln01) to report its energy use?
El Norte Villas (Ln01) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4867485:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Park - Ii #13· 190,677 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Lofts At The Security Building· 190,656 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 23855 Arroyo Park Dr· 190,508 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Kentwood· 190,400 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 1543 Ambergrove Dr· 190,398 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Windsor At Dogpatch· 190,368 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is El Norte Villas (Ln01)'s energy grade?
El Norte Villas (Ln01) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does El Norte Villas (Ln01) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 17.3 kBtu/ft² across 190,800 sq ft, including 949,300 kWh of electricity.
What are El Norte Villas (Ln01)'s carbon emissions?
El Norte Villas (Ln01) reported 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is El Norte Villas (Ln01)?
El Norte Villas (Ln01) is at 1051 West El Norte Parkway, Escondido, in Escondido, California 92026. Its coordinates are 33.14579, -117.10648 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is El Norte Villas (Ln01) and when was it built?
El Norte Villas (Ln01) has 190,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is El Norte Villas (Ln01) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “El Norte Villas (Ln01), Escondido, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/el-norte-villas-ln01-8b1d8a10 (data as of July 9, 2026).