Encino Park West
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5452 Lindley Ave, Encino · 91316
At a glance
Encino Park West is a 69,967-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5452 Lindley Ave, Encino in Encino, California, built in 1964. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.1 kBtu/ft² and 128 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 128 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 316,476 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,568 therms |
| Gross floor area | 69,967 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6229863:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 92 | -3 | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 95 | 27.6 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5452 Lindley Ave, Encino
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91316
- Coordinates
- 34.16976, -118.52727
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 386,355 sq ft
Parking · 330,426 sq ft
- 10322 Tarzanascore 100
Senior Living Community · 180,913 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 173,231 sq ft
- Lindley - 29272score 99
Multifamily Housing · 160,710 sq ft
- Orangebrook Manor Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 130,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Encino Park West compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Encino Park West's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 32.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,967 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Encino Park West's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Encino Park West, covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2019 to 92 in 2020 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 95. Site EUI moved from 27.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.1 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 116 tCO₂e to 128 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Encino Park West's 32.1 kBtu/ft² across 69,967 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (658 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 316,476 kWh of electricity and 10,568 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Encino Park West to report its energy use?
Encino Park West reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6229863:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Pippin Orchards· 69,965 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Avalon Place· 69,943 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Grosvenor Atrium - 1690 Broadway, San Francisco, Ca 94109, Usa· 69,915 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- River Gardens Apartments· 69,900 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1241-1249 Vine St· 69,872 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Hillview Ridge Ii· 69,864 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Encino Park West's energy grade?
Encino Park West scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Encino Park West use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 32.1 kBtu/ft² across 69,967 sq ft, including 316,476 kWh of electricity and 10,568 therms of natural gas.
What are Encino Park West's carbon emissions?
Encino Park West reported 128 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Encino Park West?
Encino Park West is at 5452 Lindley Ave, Encino, in Encino, California 91316. Its coordinates are 34.16976, -118.52727 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Encino Park West and when was it built?
Encino Park West has 69,967 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Encino Park West covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Encino Park West, Encino, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/encino-park-west-54c5f545 (data as of July 9, 2026).