Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4301 Renaissance Dr, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr is a 120,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4301 Renaissance Dr, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1999. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 49.9 kBtu/ft² and 357 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 49.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 357 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 577,265 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,770 therms |
| Gross floor area | 120,800 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12860282:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | — | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 51.2 kBtu/ft² | 343 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 54.8 kBtu/ft² | 388 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 53.7 kBtu/ft² | 376 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4301 Renaissance Dr, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.41431, -121.96096
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Vista 99 - 29243score 100
Multifamily Housing · 661,182 sq ft
- Enclave - Ca (Tn38)score 64
Multifamily Housing · 588,326 sq ft
- Enclave - Ca - Whole Buildingscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 588,326 sq ft
- Google Tasman Campusscore —
Office · 551,156 sq ft
- Hq @ 1St - 120Bscore 34
Office · 227,663 sq ft
Strip Mall · 222,347 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 49.9 kBtu/ft² is about 45% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 120,800 sq ft, it is about 20% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr, covering report years 2019–2022. Site EUI moved from 53.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 49.9 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 376 tCO₂e to 357 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does a site EUI of 49.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr's 49.9 kBtu/ft² across 120,800 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,767 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 577,265 kWh of electricity and 41,770 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr to report its energy use?
Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:12860282:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 9364 Ridgeside Ln· 120,780 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Josephine Lum Lodge· 120,751 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Main Street Cupertino Lofts· 120,700 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1518 Sams Hill Road - Ab802· 120,666 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 4800 Marconi Ave· 120,568 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Rancho Hills Apartments· 120,550 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr's energy grade?
Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 49.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 49.9 kBtu/ft² across 120,800 sq ft, including 577,265 kWh of electricity and 41,770 therms of natural gas.
What are Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr's carbon emissions?
Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr reported 357 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr?
Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr is at 4301 Renaissance Dr, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.41431, -121.96096 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr and when was it built?
Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr has 120,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Enclave- Ca (Tn38) - 4301 Renaissance Dr, San Jose, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/enclave-ca-tn38-4301-renaissance-dr-7eee4632 (data as of July 9, 2026).