BuildingCensus
D

Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4331 Renaissance Dr, San Jose · 95134

At a glance

Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr is a 62,558-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4331 Renaissance Dr, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1999. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 48.9 kBtu/ft² and 181 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
51
band D · 2022
Site EUI
48.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
181
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
62,558
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score51 (band D)
Site EUI48.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions181 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity288,811 kWh
Natural gas21,334 therms
Gross floor area62,558 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:12860358:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest51+548.9 kBtu/ft²181 tCO₂e
202146+649.9 kBtu/ft²171 tCO₂e
202040-652.3 kBtu/ft²192 tCO₂e
20194649.6 kBtu/ft²180 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4331 Renaissance Dr, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95134
Coordinates
37.41470, -121.96257

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr's ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 48.9 kBtu/ft² is about 42% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 62,558 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2019 to 51 in 2022 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 49.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 48.9 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 180 tCO₂e to 181 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr's 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 62,558 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (897 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 288,811 kWh of electricity and 21,334 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr to report its energy use?

Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:12860358:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr's energy grade?

Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 62,558 sq ft, including 288,811 kWh of electricity and 21,334 therms of natural gas.

What are Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr's carbon emissions?

Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr reported 181 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr?

Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr is at 4331 Renaissance Dr, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.41470, -121.96257 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr and when was it built?

Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr has 62,558 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4331 Renaissance Dr, San Jose, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/enclave-ca-tn38-4331-renaissance-dr-3bc1c76e (data as of July 9, 2026).