Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4349 Renaissance Dr, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr is a 70,987-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4349 Renaissance Dr, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1999. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 47.9 kBtu/ft² and 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 47.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 203 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 361,216 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,308 therms |
| Gross floor area | 70,987 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12860363:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 49 | +11 | 47.9 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 38 | -4 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 42 | -5 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 47 | 48.3 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4349 Renaissance Dr, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.41348, -121.96130
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Vista 99 - 29243score 100
Multifamily Housing · 661,182 sq ft
- Enclave - Ca (Tn38)score 64
Multifamily Housing · 588,326 sq ft
- Enclave - Ca - Whole Buildingscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 588,326 sq ft
- Google Tasman Campusscore —
Office · 551,156 sq ft
Strip Mall · 222,347 sq ft
- Villa Savannahscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 206,932 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 47.9 kBtu/ft² is about 39% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 70,987 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 47 in 2019 to 49 in 2022 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 48.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 47.9 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 199 tCO₂e to 203 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr's 47.9 kBtu/ft² across 70,987 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (997 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 361,216 kWh of electricity and 22,308 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr to report its energy use?
Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:12860363:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Icon Park: Icon Park· 70,950 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Amanda Regency· 70,937 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Cameron Park (Cp41)· 70,933 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 14175 Foothill Blvd· 70,928 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sierra Crossing Motel And Apartments· 70,896 sq ft · EUI 44.9 kBtu/ft²
- Citronica One· 70,876 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr's energy grade?
Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 47.9 kBtu/ft² across 70,987 sq ft, including 361,216 kWh of electricity and 22,308 therms of natural gas.
What are Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr's carbon emissions?
Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr reported 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr?
Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr is at 4349 Renaissance Dr, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.41348, -121.96130 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr and when was it built?
Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr has 70,987 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4349 Renaissance Dr, San Jose, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/enclave-ca-tn38-4349-renaissance-dr-5d38ed38 (data as of July 9, 2026).