BuildingCensus
A

Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen

Residence Hall/Dormitory in California, CA · 737 Campus Drive, Stanford · 94305

At a glance

Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen is a 82,904-square-foot residence hall/dormitory at 737 Campus Drive, Stanford in Stanford, California, built in 1971. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.6 kBtu/ft² and 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 77 scored residence hall/dormitory buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
92
band A · 2024
Site EUI
17.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
101
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
82,904
sq ft
Year built
1971
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score92 (band A)
Site EUI17.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions101 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity439,671 kWh
Natural gas303 therms
Gross floor area82,904 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:10924564:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest92+217.6 kBtu/ft²101 tCO₂e
202390+520.1 kBtu/ft²124 tCO₂e
202285-725.1 kBtu/ft²141 tCO₂e
202192+119.4 kBtu/ft²97 tCO₂e
202091+3421.1 kBtu/ft²113 tCO₂e
201957—357 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
737 Campus Drive, Stanford
State
California
ZIP
94305
Coordinates
37.42587, -122.15950

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen compare with other residence hall/dormitory buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 85 residence hall/dormitory buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 75 across the 77 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 17.6 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 40.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 82,904 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 158,860 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1989). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 702 residence hall/dormitory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2019 to 92 in 2024 (+35 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 92. Site EUI moved from 21.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 17.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 357 tCO₂e to 101 tCO₂e over the same span (down 72%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen's 17.6 kBtu/ft² across 82,904 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (428 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 439,671 kWh of electricity and 303 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen to report its energy use?

Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10924564:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More residence hall/dormitory buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen's energy grade?

Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 17.6 kBtu/ft² across 82,904 sq ft, including 439,671 kWh of electricity and 303 therms of natural gas.

What are Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen's carbon emissions?

Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen reported 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen?

Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen is at 737 Campus Drive, Stanford, in Stanford, California 94305. Its coordinates are 37.42587, -122.15950 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen and when was it built?

Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen has 82,904 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as residence hall/dormitory.

Is Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Escondido Iv Highrise-Quillen, Stanford, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/escondido-iv-highrise-quillen-7004126c (data as of July 9, 2026).