Escondido Village, Miller
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6 Comstock Circle, Stanford · 94305
At a glance
Escondido Village, Miller is a 54,227-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6 Comstock Circle, Stanford in Stanford, California, built in 2014. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 15.1 kBtu/ft² and 55 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 15.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 55 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 242,977 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 54,227 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9492520:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | -1 | 15.1 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +1 | 14.9 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | ±0 | 15.5 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | -1 | 15.2 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | +9 | 15.3 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 90 | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6 Comstock Circle, Stanford
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94305
- Coordinates
- 37.42453, -122.15600
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Evgr Ascore 95
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 552,927 sq ft
- Evgr Bscore 84
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 487,928 sq ft
- Evgr Cscore 93
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 470,593 sq ft
- Wilbur Field Garagescore —
Parking · 403,414 sq ft
Parking · 322,273 sq ft
- Evgr Dscore 84
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 313,133 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Escondido Village, Miller compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Escondido Village, Miller's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 15.1 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,227 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Escondido Village, Miller's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Escondido Village, Miller, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 99. Site EUI moved from 33.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 15.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 55% decrease. Reported emissions went from 122 tCO₂e to 55 tCO₂e over the same span (down 55%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Escondido Village, Miller's 15.1 kBtu/ft² across 54,227 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (240 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 242,977 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Escondido Village, Miller to report its energy use?
Escondido Village, Miller reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9492520:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Mcfadden Apartments - 15431 Van Buren St, Midway City, Ca 92655, Usa· 54,208 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Gold Creek Apartments· 54,196 sq ft · EUI 42.3 kBtu/ft²
- Central Village· 54,193 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Central City - 12Th Street· 54,193 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 229-233 Shady Ln· 54,180 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 1624 Pueblo Ave· 54,155 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Escondido Village, Miller's energy grade?
Escondido Village, Miller scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Escondido Village, Miller use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 15.1 kBtu/ft² across 54,227 sq ft, including 242,977 kWh of electricity.
What are Escondido Village, Miller's carbon emissions?
Escondido Village, Miller reported 55 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Escondido Village, Miller?
Escondido Village, Miller is at 6 Comstock Circle, Stanford, in Stanford, California 94305. Its coordinates are 37.42453, -122.15600 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Escondido Village, Miller and when was it built?
Escondido Village, Miller has 54,227 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Escondido Village, Miller covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Escondido Village, Miller, Stanford, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/escondido-village-miller-bca3db0f (data as of July 9, 2026).