Estancia Del Sol
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 2489 California Avenue, Corona · 92881
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 57.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 273 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 868,620 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,282 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,106 sq ft |
| Source record | california:20598370:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | ±0 | 57.7 kBtu/ft² | 273 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | -1 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 277 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | 57.5 kBtu/ft² | 276 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2489 California Avenue, Corona
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92881
- Coordinates
- 33.84116, -117.53780
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hensley At Corona Pointe (11406)score 97
Multifamily Housing · 484,402 sq ft
- Walmart Supercenter #2842score 74
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 134,356 sq ft
- Corona, Cascore 36
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 132,624 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 132,246 sq ft
- 6665 - S Coronascore 30
Retail Store · 105,700 sq ft
- Citrus Village - 1score —
Retail Store · 85,959 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Estancia Del Sol's energy grade?
Estancia Del Sol scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Estancia Del Sol use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.7 kBtu/ft² across 75,106 sq ft, including 868,620 kWh of electricity and 14,282 therms of natural gas.
What are Estancia Del Sol's carbon emissions?
Estancia Del Sol reported 273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:20598370:2024.