BuildingCensus
–

Ever Well Health Systems

Residential Care Facility in California, CA · 10650 Road 256, Terra Bella · 93270

At a glance

Ever Well Health Systems is a 90,000-square-foot residential care facility at 10650 Road 256, Terra Bella in Terra Bella, California, built in 1960. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 10.3 kBtu/ft² and 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
10.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
57
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
90,000
sq ft
Year built
1960
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI10.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions57 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity176,662 kWh
Natural gas3,197 therms
Gross floor area90,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27925021:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—10.3 kBtu/ft²57 tCO₂e
2023—16.6 kBtu/ft²94 tCO₂e
2022—14.9 kBtu/ft²85 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10650 Road 256, Terra Bella
State
California
ZIP
93270
Coordinates
35.98319, -118.99317

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Ever Well Health Systems compare with other residential care facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 62 residential care facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 10.3 kBtu/ft² is about 83% below the average of 61.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 83% below the group average of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 90,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 98,864 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 321 residential care facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft².

How has Ever Well Health Systems's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Ever Well Health Systems, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 14.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 10.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 85 tCO₂e to 57 tCO₂e over the same span (down 33%).

What does a site EUI of 10.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ever Well Health Systems's 10.3 kBtu/ft² across 90,000 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (272 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 176,662 kWh of electricity and 3,197 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Ever Well Health Systems to report its energy use?

Ever Well Health Systems reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27925021:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More residential care facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Ever Well Health Systems's energy grade?

Ever Well Health Systems did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 10.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Ever Well Health Systems use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 10.3 kBtu/ft² across 90,000 sq ft, including 176,662 kWh of electricity and 3,197 therms of natural gas.

What are Ever Well Health Systems's carbon emissions?

Ever Well Health Systems reported 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Ever Well Health Systems?

Ever Well Health Systems is at 10650 Road 256, Terra Bella, in Terra Bella, California 93270. Its coordinates are 35.98319, -118.99317 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Ever Well Health Systems and when was it built?

Ever Well Health Systems has 90,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.

Is Ever Well Health Systems covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ever Well Health Systems, Terra Bella, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ever-well-health-systems-99522cc8 (data as of July 9, 2026).