BuildingCensus
C

Fayette Arms Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2680 Fayette Avenue, Mountain View · 94040

At a glance

Fayette Arms Apartments is a 78,858-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2680 Fayette Avenue, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1985. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 61 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 51.0 kBtu/ft² and 235 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
61
band C · 2020
Site EUI
51.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
235
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
78,858
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score61 (band C)
Site EUI51.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions235 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity392,439 kWh
Natural gas27,523 therms
Gross floor area78,858 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11277241:2020

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2020latest61-251.0 kBtu/ft²235 tCO₂e
20196350.6 kBtu/ft²240 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2680 Fayette Avenue, Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94040
Coordinates
37.40508, -122.11446

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Fayette Arms Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Fayette Arms Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 61 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 51.0 kBtu/ft² is about 48% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 78,858 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Fayette Arms Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Fayette Arms Apartments, covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2019 to 61 in 2020 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 63. Site EUI moved from 50.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 51.0 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 240 tCO₂e to 235 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 61 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 61 means the building performs better than about 61% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 61 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 14 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fayette Arms Apartments's 51.0 kBtu/ft² across 78,858 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,179 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 392,439 kWh of electricity and 27,523 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Fayette Arms Apartments to report its energy use?

Fayette Arms Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:11277241:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Fayette Arms Apartments's energy grade?

Fayette Arms Apartments scores 61 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Fayette Arms Apartments use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 51.0 kBtu/ft² across 78,858 sq ft, including 392,439 kWh of electricity and 27,523 therms of natural gas.

What are Fayette Arms Apartments's carbon emissions?

Fayette Arms Apartments reported 235 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is Fayette Arms Apartments?

Fayette Arms Apartments is at 2680 Fayette Avenue, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94040. Its coordinates are 37.40508, -122.11446 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Fayette Arms Apartments and when was it built?

Fayette Arms Apartments has 78,858 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Fayette Arms Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fayette Arms Apartments, Mountain View, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/fayette-arms-apartments-24458728 (data as of July 9, 2026).