Field House At Bay Meadows
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2829 East Kyne Street, San Mateo · 94403
At a glance
Field House At Bay Meadows is a 108,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2829 East Kyne Street, San Mateo in San Mateo, California, built in 2015. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 31 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 45.0 kBtu/ft² and 291 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 31 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 45.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 291 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 790,735 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,099 therms |
| Gross floor area | 108,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16953319:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 31 | +1 | 45.0 kBtu/ft² | 291 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 30 | +5 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 324 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 25 | -37 | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 313 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 62 | -11 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 247 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 73 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2829 East Kyne Street, San Mateo
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94403
- Coordinates
- 37.54342, -122.29853
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hillsdale Mallscore —
Retail Store · 1,062,665 sq ft
- Park Place At San Mateo - 29867score 98
Multifamily Housing · 707,792 sq ft
- (71429A) Hillsdale Main Leasedscore 100
Retail Store · 251,856 sq ft
- Delaware Atlanticscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 217,745 sq ft
- Nordstrom #420 Hillsdalescore 86
Retail Store · 214,685 sq ft
Office · 211,203 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Field House At Bay Meadows compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Field House At Bay Meadows's ENERGY STAR score of 31 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 45.0 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 108,000 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Field House At Bay Meadows's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Field House At Bay Meadows, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2020 to 31 in 2024 (-42 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 73. Site EUI moved from 37.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 45.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 20% increase. Reported emissions went from 238 tCO₂e to 291 tCO₂e over the same span (up 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 31 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 31 means the building performs better than about 31% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 31 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 44 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Field House At Bay Meadows's 45.0 kBtu/ft² across 108,000 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,424 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 790,735 kWh of electricity and 21,099 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Field House At Bay Meadows to report its energy use?
Field House At Bay Meadows reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16953319:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ellington (Ll066)· 107,997 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Vida (Vi157)· 107,993 sq ft · EUI 19.9 kBtu/ft²
- The Plaza At Sierra· 107,986 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Plaza At Sierra· 107,986 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- St. Tropez-Gk Mgt (Sr172)· 107,934 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 200 W Ocean· 107,920 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Field House At Bay Meadows's energy grade?
Field House At Bay Meadows scores 31 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Field House At Bay Meadows use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.0 kBtu/ft² across 108,000 sq ft, including 790,735 kWh of electricity and 21,099 therms of natural gas.
What are Field House At Bay Meadows's carbon emissions?
Field House At Bay Meadows reported 291 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Field House At Bay Meadows?
Field House At Bay Meadows is at 2829 East Kyne Street, San Mateo, in San Mateo, California 94403. Its coordinates are 37.54342, -122.29853 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Field House At Bay Meadows and when was it built?
Field House At Bay Meadows has 108,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Field House At Bay Meadows covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Field House At Bay Meadows, San Mateo, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/field-house-at-bay-meadows-4fe7aaf0 (data as of July 9, 2026).