File Keepers Llc Rc2
Office in California, CA · 6349 E Slauson Avenue, Commerce · 90040
At a glance
File Keepers Llc Rc2 is a 135,000-square-foot office building at 6349 E Slauson Avenue, Commerce in Commerce, California, built in 1957. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 1.8 kBtu/ft² and 16 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 91% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 1.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 16 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 71,159 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 135,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15780005:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 100 | ±0 | 1.8 kBtu/ft² | 16 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 100 | 2.0 kBtu/ft² | 18 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6349 E Slauson Avenue, Commerce
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90040
- Coordinates
- 33.98449, -118.14649
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Distribution Center · 615,000 sq ft
- Electrical Training Trustscore —
Vocational School · 428,804 sq ft
- Newcrow Bldg 15score 1
Distribution Center · 254,000 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 253,862 sq ft
- Lax07414 - Commerce Bp #14score 95
Distribution Center · 233,496 sq ft
- Trojan Storage Of Commercescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 191,950 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does File Keepers Llc Rc2 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. File Keepers Llc Rc2's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 91% of them. Its site EUI of 1.8 kBtu/ft² is about 97% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 97% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 135,000 sq ft, it is about 11% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1957, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has File Keepers Llc Rc2's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for File Keepers Llc Rc2, covering report years 2018, 2020. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2018 and 2020. Site EUI moved from 2.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 1.8 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 18 tCO₂e to 16 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. File Keepers Llc Rc2's 1.8 kBtu/ft² across 135,000 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (71 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 71,159 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires File Keepers Llc Rc2 to report its energy use?
File Keepers Llc Rc2 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:15780005:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 2033 Gateway Place (Gateway Office Iii)· 134,932 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- South Coast Corporate Center - Canvas South - 3070· 134,924 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- South Coast Corporate Center - Canvas South - 3090· 134,923 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Niagara Bottling, Llc- Hq· 134,858 sq ft · EUI 76.2 kBtu/ft²
- The Terraces· 134,759 sq ft
- Pop 9· 134,727 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is File Keepers Llc Rc2's energy grade?
File Keepers Llc Rc2 scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does File Keepers Llc Rc2 use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 1.8 kBtu/ft² across 135,000 sq ft, including 71,159 kWh of electricity.
What are File Keepers Llc Rc2's carbon emissions?
File Keepers Llc Rc2 reported 16 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is File Keepers Llc Rc2?
File Keepers Llc Rc2 is at 6349 E Slauson Avenue, Commerce, in Commerce, California 90040. Its coordinates are 33.98449, -118.14649 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is File Keepers Llc Rc2 and when was it built?
File Keepers Llc Rc2 has 135,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1957 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is File Keepers Llc Rc2 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “File Keepers Llc Rc2, Commerce, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/file-keepers-llc-rc2-41224232 (data as of July 9, 2026).