BuildingCensus
B

Flora Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 140 Flora Avenue, Walnut Creek · 94595

At a glance

Flora Apartments is a 90,159-square-foot multifamily housing building at 140 Flora Avenue, Walnut Creek in Walnut Creek, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 38.7 kBtu/ft² and 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
83
band B · 2024
Site EUI
38.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
203
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
90,159
sq ft
Year built
1970
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score83 (band B)
Site EUI38.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions203 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity355,649 kWh
Natural gas23,029 therms
Gross floor area90,159 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:25738961:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest83+938.7 kBtu/ft²203 tCO₂e
202374-539.8 kBtu/ft²214 tCO₂e
20227937.8 kBtu/ft²202 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
140 Flora Avenue, Walnut Creek
State
California
ZIP
94595
Coordinates
37.89240, -122.07491

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Flora Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Flora Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 38.7 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 90,159 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Flora Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Flora Apartments, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2022 to 83 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 37.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 38.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 202 tCO₂e to 203 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Flora Apartments's 38.7 kBtu/ft² across 90,159 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,023 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 355,649 kWh of electricity and 23,029 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Flora Apartments to report its energy use?

Flora Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:25738961:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Flora Apartments's energy grade?

Flora Apartments scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Flora Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.7 kBtu/ft² across 90,159 sq ft, including 355,649 kWh of electricity and 23,029 therms of natural gas.

What are Flora Apartments's carbon emissions?

Flora Apartments reported 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Flora Apartments?

Flora Apartments is at 140 Flora Avenue, Walnut Creek, in Walnut Creek, California 94595. Its coordinates are 37.89240, -122.07491 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Flora Apartments and when was it built?

Flora Apartments has 90,159 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Flora Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Flora Apartments, Walnut Creek, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/flora-apartments-b0c1386c (data as of July 9, 2026).