BuildingCensus
C

Fontainebleau Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1529 West Culver Avenue, Orange · 92868

At a glance

Fontainebleau Apartments is a 59,342-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1529 West Culver Avenue, Orange in Orange, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 43.2 kBtu/ft² and 147 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
56
band C · 2024
Site EUI
43.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
147
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
59,342
sq ft
Year built
1964
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score56 (band C)
Site EUI43.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions147 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity187,948 kWh
Natural gas19,752 therms
Gross floor area59,342 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:26959922:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest56-1743.2 kBtu/ft²147 tCO₂e
20227342.1 kBtu/ft²137 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1529 West Culver Avenue, Orange
State
California
ZIP
92868
Coordinates
33.78243, -117.86899

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Fontainebleau Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Fontainebleau Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 43.2 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 59,342 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Fontainebleau Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Fontainebleau Apartments, covering report years 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2022 to 56 in 2024 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 73. Site EUI moved from 42.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 43.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 137 tCO₂e to 147 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fontainebleau Apartments's 43.2 kBtu/ft² across 59,342 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (751 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 187,948 kWh of electricity and 19,752 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Fontainebleau Apartments to report its energy use?

Fontainebleau Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:26959922:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Fontainebleau Apartments's energy grade?

Fontainebleau Apartments scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Fontainebleau Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.2 kBtu/ft² across 59,342 sq ft, including 187,948 kWh of electricity and 19,752 therms of natural gas.

What are Fontainebleau Apartments's carbon emissions?

Fontainebleau Apartments reported 147 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Fontainebleau Apartments?

Fontainebleau Apartments is at 1529 West Culver Avenue, Orange, in Orange, California 92868. Its coordinates are 33.78243, -117.86899 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Fontainebleau Apartments and when was it built?

Fontainebleau Apartments has 59,342 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Fontainebleau Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fontainebleau Apartments, Orange, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/fontainebleau-apartments-bcabdb9d (data as of July 9, 2026).