Fountain Valley High School
K-12 School in California, CA · 17816 Bushard, Fountain Valley · 92708
At a glance
Fountain Valley High School is a 286,835-square-foot K-12 school at 17816 Bushard, Fountain Valley in Fountain Valley, California, built in 1966. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 45.5 kBtu/ft² and 458 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 45.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 458 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 509,223 kWh |
| Natural gas | 67,459 therms |
| Gross floor area | 286,835 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28085835:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | +27 | 45.5 kBtu/ft² | 458 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 60 | 70.1 kBtu/ft² | 700 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 17816 Bushard, Fountain Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92708
- Coordinates
- 33.70575, -117.96078
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Corte Bella (Cb75)score 53
Multifamily Housing · 212,728 sq ft
Medical Office · 167,055 sq ft
- Fountain Valley, Cascore 16
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 131,545 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 119,679 sq ft
Office · 100,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 100,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Fountain Valley High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Fountain Valley High School's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 45.5 kBtu/ft² is about 32% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 286,835 sq ft, it is about 122% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Fountain Valley High School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Fountain Valley High School, covering report years 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 60 in 2022 to 87 in 2024 (+27 points). Site EUI moved from 70.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 45.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 35% decrease. Reported emissions went from 700 tCO₂e to 458 tCO₂e over the same span (down 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fountain Valley High School's 45.5 kBtu/ft² across 286,835 sq ft works out to about 13.1 billion Btu (3,825 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 509,223 kWh of electricity and 67,459 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Fountain Valley High School to report its energy use?
Fountain Valley High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28085835:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Quartz Hill High School· 284,647 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Torrance High· 283,057 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Edison High School· 282,051 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Mclane High School· 281,087 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Mclane Hs· 281,087 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Sunnyside High School· 281,069 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Fountain Valley High School's energy grade?
Fountain Valley High School scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Fountain Valley High School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.5 kBtu/ft² across 286,835 sq ft, including 509,223 kWh of electricity and 67,459 therms of natural gas.
What are Fountain Valley High School's carbon emissions?
Fountain Valley High School reported 458 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Fountain Valley High School?
Fountain Valley High School is at 17816 Bushard, Fountain Valley, in Fountain Valley, California 92708. Its coordinates are 33.70575, -117.96078 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Fountain Valley High School and when was it built?
Fountain Valley High School has 286,835 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Fountain Valley High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fountain Valley High School, Fountain Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/fountain-valley-high-school-1e491919 (data as of July 9, 2026).