Fountain Valley Iii
Medical Office in California, CA · 11160 Warner Avenue, Fountain Valley · 92708
At a glance
Fountain Valley Iii is a 64,004-square-foot medical office at 11160 Warner Avenue, Fountain Valley in Fountain Valley, California, built in 1981. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 75.3 kBtu/ft² and 296 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 75.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 296 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 929,086 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,196 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,004 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1050849:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 77 | -16 | 75.3 kBtu/ft² | 296 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | -2 | 76.4 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | -1 | 75.0 kBtu/ft² | 310 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +45 | 70.2 kBtu/ft² | 263 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 51 | +6 | 70.6 kBtu/ft² | 283 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 45 | +14 | 75.2 kBtu/ft² | 295 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 31 | 83.7 kBtu/ft² | 335 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11160 Warner Avenue, Fountain Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92708
- Coordinates
- 33.71553, -117.93433
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Palm Island Apartmentsscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 435,851 sq ft
- Coastline Collegescore —
College/University · 324,570 sq ft
- Vivere (Vr55)score 1
Multifamily Housing · 112,844 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 105,505 sq ft
Other · 90,000 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 81,276 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Fountain Valley Iii compare with other medical office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Fountain Valley Iii's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 75.3 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,004 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Fountain Valley Iii's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Fountain Valley Iii, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 31 in 2018 to 77 in 2024 (+46 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 96. Site EUI moved from 83.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 75.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 335 tCO₂e to 296 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fountain Valley Iii's 75.3 kBtu/ft² across 64,004 sq ft works out to about 4.8 billion Btu (1,412 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 929,086 kWh of electricity and 16,196 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Fountain Valley Iii to report its energy use?
Fountain Valley Iii reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1050849:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More medical office buildings in California
- Chinatown Service Center· 64,000 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Cpmc Pacific Campus - Frank L.A. Gerbode Research Center· 63,840 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Ca-Ahgl-1505 Wilson Terrace· 63,751 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- Kaiser Permanente - Bonita Mob Campus· 63,591 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Cn7501 - Gilroy Medical Offices· 63,501 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- Scripps Clinic Encinitas-Ca013320· 63,383 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Medical Office buildings in California· 602 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Fountain Valley Iii's energy grade?
Fountain Valley Iii scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Fountain Valley Iii use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.3 kBtu/ft² across 64,004 sq ft, including 929,086 kWh of electricity and 16,196 therms of natural gas.
What are Fountain Valley Iii's carbon emissions?
Fountain Valley Iii reported 296 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Fountain Valley Iii?
Fountain Valley Iii is at 11160 Warner Avenue, Fountain Valley, in Fountain Valley, California 92708. Its coordinates are 33.71553, -117.93433 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Fountain Valley Iii and when was it built?
Fountain Valley Iii has 64,004 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is Fountain Valley Iii covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fountain Valley Iii, Fountain Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/fountain-valley-iii-4845178c (data as of July 9, 2026).