Fountain Valley Iv
Medical Office in California, CA · 11180 Warner Avenue, Fountain Valley · 92708
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 45.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 192 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 791,196 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,405 therms |
| Gross floor area | 66,088 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1050851:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | -3 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | -5 | 42.6 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | +4 | 34.7 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | +15 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 79 | +4 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 75 | +6 | 42.1 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 69 | 46.8 kBtu/ft² | 221 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11180 Warner Avenue, Fountain Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92708
- Coordinates
- 33.71543, -117.93328
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Palm Island Apartmentsscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 435,851 sq ft
- Coastline Collegescore —
College/University · 324,570 sq ft
- Los Amigos High Schoolscore 59
K-12 School · 179,248 sq ft
- Vivere (Vr55)score 1
Multifamily Housing · 112,844 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 105,505 sq ft
Other · 90,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Fountain Valley Iv's energy grade?
Fountain Valley Iv scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Fountain Valley Iv use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.3 kBtu/ft² across 66,088 sq ft, including 791,196 kWh of electricity and 2,405 therms of natural gas.
What are Fountain Valley Iv's carbon emissions?
Fountain Valley Iv reported 192 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:1050851:2024.