BuildingCensus
A

Fourth Street Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1460 Fourth Street, San Jose · 95112

At a glance

Fourth Street Apartments is a 88,872-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1460 Fourth Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2012. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.9 kBtu/ft² and 231 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
85
band A · 2022
Site EUI
40.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
231
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
88,872
sq ft
Year built
2012
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score85 (band A)
Site EUI40.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions231 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity598,317 kWh
Natural gas17,086 therms
Gross floor area88,872 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:10148791:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest85-140.9 kBtu/ft²231 tCO₂e
202186+140.4 kBtu/ft²207 tCO₂e
202085-441.5 kBtu/ft²229 tCO₂e
20198938.4 kBtu/ft²220 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1460 Fourth Street, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95112
Coordinates
37.36502, -121.90715

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Fourth Street Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Fourth Street Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 40.9 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 88,872 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Fourth Street Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Fourth Street Apartments, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2019 to 85 in 2022 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 89. Site EUI moved from 38.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.9 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 220 tCO₂e to 231 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fourth Street Apartments's 40.9 kBtu/ft² across 88,872 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,065 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 598,317 kWh of electricity and 17,086 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Fourth Street Apartments to report its energy use?

Fourth Street Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:10148791:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Fourth Street Apartments's energy grade?

Fourth Street Apartments scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Fourth Street Apartments use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 40.9 kBtu/ft² across 88,872 sq ft, including 598,317 kWh of electricity and 17,086 therms of natural gas.

What are Fourth Street Apartments's carbon emissions?

Fourth Street Apartments reported 231 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Fourth Street Apartments?

Fourth Street Apartments is at 1460 Fourth Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95112. Its coordinates are 37.36502, -121.90715 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Fourth Street Apartments and when was it built?

Fourth Street Apartments has 88,872 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Fourth Street Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fourth Street Apartments, San Jose, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/fourth-street-apartments-2de173f1 (data as of July 9, 2026).