Frederic Lohse Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 623 Vernon Street, Roseville · 95678
At a glance
Frederic Lohse Apartments is a 75,314-square-foot multifamily housing building at 623 Vernon Street, Roseville in Roseville, California, built in 2018. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.5 kBtu/ft² and 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 149 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 496,713 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,947 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,314 sq ft |
| Source record | california:14842684:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | -4 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | +2 | 31.1 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | -3 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | 27.6 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 623 Vernon Street, Roseville
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95678
- Coordinates
- 38.74557, -121.28813
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 316 Vernon Streetscore 92
Office · 84,548 sq ft
- Civic Centerscore 63
Office · 82,000 sq ft
- City Of Roseville Civic Centerscore 69
Office · 74,511 sq ft
- 116 S Grant Streetscore —
Office · 56,300 sq ft
Office · 56,248 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Frederic Lohse Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Frederic Lohse Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 35.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,314 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Frederic Lohse Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Frederic Lohse Apartments, covering report years 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2020 to 94 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 99. Site EUI moved from 27.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 29% increase. Reported emissions went from 114 tCO₂e to 149 tCO₂e over the same span (up 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Frederic Lohse Apartments's 35.5 kBtu/ft² across 75,314 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (784 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 496,713 kWh of electricity and 6,947 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Frederic Lohse Apartments to report its energy use?
Frederic Lohse Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:14842684:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Village Apartments (Vill)· 75,264 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- 24724 Valley Street - Ab802· 75,251 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- The Vue At Rocklin Ridge (Pg72)· 75,240 sq ft · EUI 2.0 kBtu/ft²
- Casala· 75,222 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- The Union (Nn072)· 75,200 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Corsican Apartments· 75,195 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Frederic Lohse Apartments's energy grade?
Frederic Lohse Apartments scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Frederic Lohse Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.5 kBtu/ft² across 75,314 sq ft, including 496,713 kWh of electricity and 6,947 therms of natural gas.
What are Frederic Lohse Apartments's carbon emissions?
Frederic Lohse Apartments reported 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Frederic Lohse Apartments?
Frederic Lohse Apartments is at 623 Vernon Street, Roseville, in Roseville, California 95678. Its coordinates are 38.74557, -121.28813 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Frederic Lohse Apartments and when was it built?
Frederic Lohse Apartments has 75,314 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Frederic Lohse Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Frederic Lohse Apartments, Roseville, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/frederic-lohse-apartments-4078231f (data as of July 9, 2026).