Freedom West
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 420 Fulton Street, San Francisco · 94102
At a glance
Freedom West is a 418,516-square-foot multifamily housing building at 420 Fulton Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.4 kBtu/ft² and 974 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 40.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 974 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,407,175 kWh |
| Natural gas | 123,388 therms |
| Gross floor area | 418,516 sq ft |
| Source record | california:14513822:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | +18 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 974 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 71 | 49.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,190 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 420 Fulton Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.77894, -122.42368
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 1355 Market Stscore —
Commercial · 829,730 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Freedom West compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Freedom West's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 40.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 418,516 sq ft, it is about 177% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Freedom West's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Freedom West, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2023 to 89 in 2024 (+18 points). Site EUI moved from 49.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 40.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,190 tCO₂e to 974 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Freedom West's 40.4 kBtu/ft² across 418,516 sq ft works out to about 16.9 billion Btu (4,955 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,407,175 kWh of electricity and 123,388 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Freedom West to report its energy use?
Freedom West reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:14513822:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Gateway I #93· 418,080 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Monticello I #05· 417,715 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Valley West Apartments· 417,280 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- South Shore Apartments· 417,163 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 17Th And Broadway· 417,072 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Altair (Al017)· 417,040 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Freedom West's energy grade?
Freedom West scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Freedom West use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.4 kBtu/ft² across 418,516 sq ft, including 1,407,175 kWh of electricity and 123,388 therms of natural gas.
What are Freedom West's carbon emissions?
Freedom West reported 974 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Freedom West?
Freedom West is at 420 Fulton Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.77894, -122.42368 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Freedom West and when was it built?
Freedom West has 418,516 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Freedom West covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Freedom West, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/freedom-west-cfc0d481 (data as of July 9, 2026).