Fremont 1
Distribution Center in California, CA · 44560-44660 Osgood Road, Fremont · 94539
At a glance
Fremont 1 is a 87,592-square-foot distribution center at 44560-44660 Osgood Road, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 1989. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 3.6 kBtu/ft² and 23 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 2,485 scored distribution center buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 3.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 23 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 93,284 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2 therms |
| Gross floor area | 87,592 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5882811:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 96 | +4 | 3.6 kBtu/ft² | 23 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | -6 | 5.1 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | +1 | 2.7 kBtu/ft² | 16 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 97 | -2 | 3.4 kBtu/ft² | 20 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | ±0 | 2.1 kBtu/ft² | 12 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 99 | 2.4 kBtu/ft² | 14 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 44560-44660 Osgood Road, Fremont
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94539
- Coordinates
- 37.50757, -121.93760
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Embark (11366)score 98
Multifamily Housing · 416,846 sq ft
- Fremontscore —
Distribution Center · 368,002 sq ft
- Innoviascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 350,912 sq ft
- Ayascore —
Multifamily Housing · 301,350 sq ft
- Ayascore 68
Multifamily Housing · 276,934 sq ft
- Fremont 2score 95
Distribution Center · 168,635 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Fremont 1 compare with other distribution center buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 3,121 distribution center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Fremont 1's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 67 across the 2,485 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 3.6 kBtu/ft² is about 82% below the average of 19.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 77% below the group average of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,592 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 238,298 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1994). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Fremont 1's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Fremont 1, covering report years 2018–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2018 to 96 in 2023 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 99. Site EUI moved from 2.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 3.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 50% increase. Reported emissions went from 14 tCO₂e to 23 tCO₂e over the same span (up 64%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fremont 1's 3.6 kBtu/ft² across 87,592 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (92 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 93,284 kWh of electricity and 2 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Fremont 1 to report its energy use?
Fremont 1 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:5882811:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More distribution center buildings in California
- 13711 Freeway Drive (Rexford Ab 802)· 87,529 sq ft · EUI 3.5 kBtu/ft²
- 6000 3Rd Street· 87,459 sq ft
- Rdi-Usa Inc.· 87,385 sq ft
- 20675 Manhattan Pl, Torrance, Ca 90501, Usa· 87,320 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 14326 Limonite Ave (Rexford Ab 802)· 87,180 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 9509 Feron· 87,171 sq ft · EUI 2.9 kBtu/ft²
- Distribution Center buildings in California· 3,121 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Fremont 1's energy grade?
Fremont 1 scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Fremont 1 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 3.6 kBtu/ft² across 87,592 sq ft, including 93,284 kWh of electricity and 2 therms of natural gas.
What are Fremont 1's carbon emissions?
Fremont 1 reported 23 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Fremont 1?
Fremont 1 is at 44560-44660 Osgood Road, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94539. Its coordinates are 37.50757, -121.93760 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Fremont 1 and when was it built?
Fremont 1 has 87,592 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.
Is Fremont 1 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fremont 1, Fremont, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/fremont-1-2c2c0284 (data as of July 9, 2026).