BuildingCensus
D

Fremont Mews (Fr278)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1400 P Street, Sacramento · 95814

At a glance

Fremont Mews (Fr278) is a 94,861-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1400 P Street, Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 2005. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 38 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 54.3 kBtu/ft² and 329 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
38
band D · 2023
Site EUI
54.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
329
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
94,861
sq ft
Year built
2005
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score38 (band D)
Site EUI54.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions329 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity856,587 kWh
Natural gas22,818 therms
Gross floor area94,861 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6781225:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest38-1154.3 kBtu/ft²329 tCO₂e
202249+552.1 kBtu/ft²308 tCO₂e
202144-551.3 kBtu/ft²280 tCO₂e
202049-351.0 kBtu/ft²296 tCO₂e
20195248.4 kBtu/ft²292 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1400 P Street, Sacramento
State
California
ZIP
95814
Coordinates
38.57181, -121.49038

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Fremont Mews (Fr278) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Fremont Mews (Fr278)'s ENERGY STAR score of 38 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 54.3 kBtu/ft² is about 58% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 94,861 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Fremont Mews (Fr278)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Fremont Mews (Fr278), covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2019 to 38 in 2023 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 52. Site EUI moved from 48.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 54.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 292 tCO₂e to 329 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 38 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 38 means the building performs better than about 38% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 38 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 37 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fremont Mews (Fr278)'s 54.3 kBtu/ft² across 94,861 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,510 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 856,587 kWh of electricity and 22,818 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Fremont Mews (Fr278) to report its energy use?

Fremont Mews (Fr278) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6781225:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Fremont Mews (Fr278)'s energy grade?

Fremont Mews (Fr278) scores 38 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Fremont Mews (Fr278) use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 54.3 kBtu/ft² across 94,861 sq ft, including 856,587 kWh of electricity and 22,818 therms of natural gas.

What are Fremont Mews (Fr278)'s carbon emissions?

Fremont Mews (Fr278) reported 329 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Fremont Mews (Fr278)?

Fremont Mews (Fr278) is at 1400 P Street, Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95814. Its coordinates are 38.57181, -121.49038 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Fremont Mews (Fr278) and when was it built?

Fremont Mews (Fr278) has 94,861 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Fremont Mews (Fr278) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fremont Mews (Fr278), Sacramento, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/fremont-mews-fr278-b62fc5aa (data as of July 9, 2026).