Fuji Towers, Inc.
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 690 North 5Th Street, San Jose · 95112
At a glance
Fuji Towers, Inc. is a 77,214-square-foot multifamily housing building at 690 North 5Th Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1976. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.1 kBtu/ft² and 177 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 177 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 528,581 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 77,214 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16145695:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +4 | 39.1 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | ±0 | 38.6 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | +1 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 88 | 41.5 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 690 North 5Th Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95112
- Coordinates
- 37.35114, -121.89526
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 6Th & Jackson Apartments (Jp002)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 840,146 sq ft
- The Cannery Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 445,687 sq ft
- 6Th & Jackson - North Buildingscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 436,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 284,415 sq ft
- Pavona Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 244,661 sq ft
- Marquis - (Mr461) Essexscore 90
Multifamily Housing · 177,408 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Fuji Towers, Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Fuji Towers, Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 39.1 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,214 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Fuji Towers, Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Fuji Towers, Inc., covering report years 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2020 to 93 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 41.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 39.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 200 tCO₂e to 177 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fuji Towers, Inc.'s 39.1 kBtu/ft² across 77,214 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (885 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 528,581 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Fuji Towers, Inc. to report its energy use?
Fuji Towers, Inc. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16145695:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Tustin Gardens-Gk Mgt· 77,193 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Bana At Tujunga: Bana At Tujunga· 77,182 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 8721 Imperial Hwy· 77,168 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Shadow Creek (Sh092)· 77,144 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Plaza At Sierra: Building 1· 77,130 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Aspire Rialto (As140)· 77,104 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Fuji Towers, Inc.'s energy grade?
Fuji Towers, Inc. scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Fuji Towers, Inc. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.1 kBtu/ft² across 77,214 sq ft, including 528,581 kWh of electricity.
What are Fuji Towers, Inc.'s carbon emissions?
Fuji Towers, Inc. reported 177 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Fuji Towers, Inc.?
Fuji Towers, Inc. is at 690 North 5Th Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95112. Its coordinates are 37.35114, -121.89526 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Fuji Towers, Inc. and when was it built?
Fuji Towers, Inc. has 77,214 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Fuji Towers, Inc. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fuji Towers, Inc., San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/fuji-towers-inc-7af18e9d (data as of July 9, 2026).