G12 (Gq01)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1200 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles · 90015
At a glance
G12 (Gq01) is a 307,429-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1200 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 33.3 kBtu/ft² and 627 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 33.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 627 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,719,529 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 307,429 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6681916:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | +2 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 627 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 80 | -3 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 646 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | -3 | 31.7 kBtu/ft² | 613 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | +4 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 544 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 82 | +3 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 616 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 79 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 668 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1200 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90015
- Coordinates
- 34.03960, -118.26359
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- La Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 2,023,966 sq ft
- 337R0-Laxjw-Jw Marriottscore 100
Hotel · 1,809,890 sq ft
- Jw Marriott/Ritz Carlton La Livescore 81
Hotel · 1,374,171 sq ft
- Hope + Flowerscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 1,096,709 sq ft
- Crypto.Com Arenascore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 1,000,000 sq ft
- Ohtow - South Park Centerscore 94
Office · 977,197 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does G12 (Gq01) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. G12 (Gq01)'s ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 33.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 307,429 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has G12 (Gq01)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for G12 (Gq01), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2019 to 82 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 86. Site EUI moved from 34.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 668 tCO₂e to 627 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. G12 (Gq01)'s 33.3 kBtu/ft² across 307,429 sq ft works out to about 10.2 billion Btu (3,000 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,719,529 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires G12 (Gq01) to report its energy use?
G12 (Gq01) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6681916:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Rivercrest Apartments· 307,352 sq ft · EUI 4.0 kBtu/ft²
- Arrive Mission Valley· 307,332 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Capitol Towers - Luxury Midrise Aka Sacramento Commons· 307,120 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1724 N Highland Ave· 306,924 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Rancho Monte Vista (Rn101)· 306,916 sq ft · EUI 13.0 kBtu/ft²
- Villa Torino (Zv000)· 306,887 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is G12 (Gq01)'s energy grade?
G12 (Gq01) scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does G12 (Gq01) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.3 kBtu/ft² across 307,429 sq ft, including 1,719,529 kWh of electricity.
What are G12 (Gq01)'s carbon emissions?
G12 (Gq01) reported 627 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is G12 (Gq01)?
G12 (Gq01) is at 1200 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90015. Its coordinates are 34.03960, -118.26359 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is G12 (Gq01) and when was it built?
G12 (Gq01) has 307,429 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is G12 (Gq01) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “G12 (Gq01), Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/g12-gq01-6e53bd59 (data as of July 9, 2026).