Garland City Lights
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1209 West 8Th Street, Los Angeles · 90017
At a glance
Garland City Lights is a 77,364-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1209 West 8Th Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1998. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 44.2 kBtu/ft² and 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 44.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 205 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 466,430 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 77,364 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6365511:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 77 | -8 | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | +57 | 41.9 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | -40 | 69.8 kBtu/ft² | 314 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 68 | +6 | 46.4 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 62 | -19 | 50.4 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 81 | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1209 West 8Th Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90017
- Coordinates
- 34.05010, -118.26824
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 337R0-Laxjw-Jw Marriottscore 100
Hotel · 1,809,890 sq ft
- Wilshire Grand Centerscore 74
Hotel · 1,389,600 sq ft
- Jw Marriott/Ritz Carlton La Livescore 81
Hotel · 1,374,171 sq ft
- 777 Towerscore 96
Office · 1,109,120 sq ft
- Crypto.Com Arenascore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 1,000,000 sq ft
- Staples Centerscore —
Indoor Arena · 920,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Garland City Lights compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Garland City Lights's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 44.2 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,364 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Garland City Lights's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Garland City Lights, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2019 to 77 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 85. Site EUI moved from 42.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 44.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 196 tCO₂e to 205 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Garland City Lights's 44.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,364 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (1,002 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 466,430 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Garland City Lights to report its energy use?
Garland City Lights reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6365511:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Del Medio Manor· 77,358 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Seville Townhouse Apartments (2044An)· 77,354 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 1350 Midvale Ave. Los Angeles, Ca· 77,329 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Creekside Colony· 77,323 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Junction Flats (Bd01)· 77,301 sq ft · EUI 55.5 kBtu/ft²
- Danville Park (Dn95)· 77,300 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Garland City Lights's energy grade?
Garland City Lights scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Garland City Lights use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,364 sq ft, including 466,430 kWh of electricity.
What are Garland City Lights's carbon emissions?
Garland City Lights reported 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Garland City Lights?
Garland City Lights is at 1209 West 8Th Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90017. Its coordinates are 34.05010, -118.26824 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Garland City Lights and when was it built?
Garland City Lights has 77,364 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Garland City Lights covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Garland City Lights, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/garland-city-lights-fca97f67 (data as of July 9, 2026).