BuildingCensus
D

Gentry Watts No. 1

Office in California, CA · 7466 Carroll Way, San Diego · 92121

At a glance

Gentry Watts No. 1 is a 93,138-square-foot office building at 7466 Carroll Way, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1976. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 18 out of 100 (grade D) and 425 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
18
band D · 2024
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
425
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
93,138
sq ft
Year built
1976
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score18 (band D)
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions425 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,877,083 kWh
Gross floor area93,138 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:19081194:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest18—425 tCO₂e
2023—69.3 kBtu/ft²—

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
7466 Carroll Way, San Diego
State
California
ZIP
92121
Coordinates
32.88548, -117.15980

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Gentry Watts No. 1 compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Gentry Watts No. 1's ENERGY STAR score of 18 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 94%. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 93,138 sq ft, it is about 39% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Gentry Watts No. 1's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Gentry Watts No. 1, covering report years 2023–2024. Only 2 of those years carry energy figures.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 18 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 18 means the building performs better than about 18% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 18 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 57 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires Gentry Watts No. 1 to report its energy use?

Gentry Watts No. 1 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:19081194:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Gentry Watts No. 1's energy grade?

Gentry Watts No. 1 scores 18 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Gentry Watts No. 1 use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.

What are Gentry Watts No. 1's carbon emissions?

Gentry Watts No. 1 reported 425 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Gentry Watts No. 1?

Gentry Watts No. 1 is at 7466 Carroll Way, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92121. Its coordinates are 32.88548, -117.15980 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Gentry Watts No. 1 and when was it built?

Gentry Watts No. 1 has 93,138 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Gentry Watts No. 1 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Gentry Watts No. 1, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/gentry-watts-no-1-a45ddab5 (data as of July 9, 2026).