Gentry Watts No. 2
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 8960 Carroll Way, San Diego · 92121
At a glance
Gentry Watts No. 2 is a 58,968-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 8960 Carroll Way, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1977. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 8.3 kBtu/ft² and 34 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 2,227 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 8.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 34 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 144,261 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 58,968 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6711146:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 78 | -2 | 8.3 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 80 | -20 | 7.9 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 9.0 kBtu/ft² | 35 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 8.9 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8960 Carroll Way, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92121
- Coordinates
- 32.88659, -117.15915
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 7337 Trade Street, San Diegoscore —
Data Center · 499,402 sq ft
Office · 499,402 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 452,140 sq ft
- 7130 Miramar Rdscore 15
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 364,701 sq ft
- Miramar Metroplexscore —
Strip Mall · 211,835 sq ft
- 207 - 9586 Distribution Avescore 86
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 150,044 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Gentry Watts No. 2 compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,867 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Gentry Watts No. 2's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 68 across the 2,227 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 8.3 kBtu/ft² is about 62% below the average of 21.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 57% below the group average of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,968 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 173,929 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Gentry Watts No. 2's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Gentry Watts No. 2, covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 78 in 2022 (-22 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 8.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 8.3 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 34 tCO₂e to 34 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Gentry Watts No. 2's 8.3 kBtu/ft² across 58,968 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (143 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 144,261 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Gentry Watts No. 2 to report its energy use?
Gentry Watts No. 2 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6711146:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California
- Chino Industrial Bldg 1· 58,964 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 1845 S Vineyard Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford)· 58,932 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Bci Iv Gothard Ic Llc· 58,867 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 2334 Stagecoach Rd· 58,800 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- University Commerce Center #8· 58,800 sq ft
- Br42300-1400 Enterprise Dr· 58,771 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in California· 2,867 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Gentry Watts No. 2's energy grade?
Gentry Watts No. 2 scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Gentry Watts No. 2 use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 8.3 kBtu/ft² across 58,968 sq ft, including 144,261 kWh of electricity.
What are Gentry Watts No. 2's carbon emissions?
Gentry Watts No. 2 reported 34 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Gentry Watts No. 2?
Gentry Watts No. 2 is at 8960 Carroll Way, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92121. Its coordinates are 32.88659, -117.15915 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Gentry Watts No. 2 and when was it built?
Gentry Watts No. 2 has 58,968 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is Gentry Watts No. 2 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Gentry Watts No. 2, San Diego, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/gentry-watts-no-2-902c0a07 (data as of July 9, 2026).