Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1317 7Th Street, Santa Monica · 90401
At a glance
Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15) is a 75,712-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1317 7Th Street, Santa Monica in Santa Monica, California, built in 2015. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.7 kBtu/ft² and 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 130 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 236,518 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,425 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,712 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12516247:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 29.7 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 27.6 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 22.4 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 8.0 kBtu/ft² | 50 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1317 7Th Street, Santa Monica
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90401
- Coordinates
- 34.01982, -118.49318
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Santa Monica Ucla Medical Centerscore 34
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 568,082 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 517,000 sq ft
- Santa Monica Placescore —
Enclosed Mall · 517,000 sq ft
- Santa Monica Main Libraryscore —
Library · 360,590 sq ft
- One Hundred Wilshirescore 70
Office · 294,924 sq ft
Office · 269,472 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 29.7 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,712 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 8.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 29.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 271% increase. Reported emissions went from 50 tCO₂e to 130 tCO₂e over the same span (up 161%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15)'s 29.7 kBtu/ft² across 75,712 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (659 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 236,518 kWh of electricity and 14,425 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15) to report its energy use?
Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12516247:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Big Horn (Bg04)· 75,707 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Metro Villas Housing Partners L.P.· 75,704 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Fox Courts Apartments· 75,702 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Fox Courts· 75,702 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- The Hermoyne· 75,692 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 3730 Gum Tree St· 75,685 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15)'s energy grade?
Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.7 kBtu/ft² across 75,712 sq ft, including 236,518 kWh of electricity and 14,425 therms of natural gas.
What are Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15)'s carbon emissions?
Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15) reported 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15)?
Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15) is at 1317 7Th Street, Santa Monica, in Santa Monica, California 90401. Its coordinates are 34.01982, -118.49318 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15) and when was it built?
Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15) has 75,712 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15), Santa Monica, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/gibson-santa-monica-gb15-b76871b3 (data as of July 9, 2026).