Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3555 Glen Avenue, Carlsbad · 92010
At a glance
Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54) is a 45,956-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3555 Glen Avenue, Carlsbad in Carlsbad, California, built in 2009. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 26.2 kBtu/ft² and 87 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 26.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 87 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 359,025 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 45,956 sq ft |
| Source record | california:29910911:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3555 Glen Avenue, Carlsbad
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92010
- Coordinates
- 33.15302, -117.29461
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Casa Aldea Carlsbadscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 139,495 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 26.2 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 45,956 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 26.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54)'s 26.2 kBtu/ft² across 45,956 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (353 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 359,025 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54) to report its energy use?
Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:29910911:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Cherry Orchard Bldg 03· 45,834 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Area No. 23 - Park La Brea· 45,795 sq ft
- Area No. 27A - Park La Brea· 45,795 sq ft
- Area No. 23A - Park La Brea· 45,758 sq ft
- Area No. 26 - Park La Brea· 45,758 sq ft
- Flower· 45,726 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54)'s energy grade?
Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 26.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 26.2 kBtu/ft² across 45,956 sq ft, including 359,025 kWh of electricity.
What are Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54)'s carbon emissions?
Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54) reported 87 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54)?
Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54) is at 3555 Glen Avenue, Carlsbad, in Carlsbad, California 92010. Its coordinates are 33.15302, -117.29461 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54) and when was it built?
Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54) has 45,956 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Glen Ridge Apartments (Gl54), Carlsbad, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/glen-ridge-apartments-gl54-4f4e73b3 (data as of July 9, 2026).