Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp
Hotel in California, CA · 225 West Wilson Avenue, Glendale · 91203
At a glance
Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp is a 111,766-square-foot hotel at 225 West Wilson Avenue, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 66 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 69.0 kBtu/ft² and 465 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 66 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 69.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 465 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,277,557 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,123 therms |
| Gross floor area | 111,766 sq ft |
| Source record | california:26078515:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 66 | ±0 | 69.0 kBtu/ft² | 465 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 66 | ±0 | 67.4 kBtu/ft² | 478 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 66 | 67.6 kBtu/ft² | 471 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 225 West Wilson Avenue, Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91203
- Coordinates
- 34.14831, -118.25746
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Glendale Galleriascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,300,729 sq ft
- 3802-Glendale Galleriascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,183,330 sq ft
- Glendale Plazascore 96
Office · 552,676 sq ft
- Altanascore 60
Multifamily Housing · 500,571 sq ft
Office · 476,476 sq ft
- Next On Lex (Nx15)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 458,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp's ENERGY STAR score of 66 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 69.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 111,766 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 66 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 67.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 69.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 471 tCO₂e to 465 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 66 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 66 means the building performs better than about 66% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 66 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 9 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp's 69.0 kBtu/ft² across 111,766 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,260 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,277,557 kWh of electricity and 33,123 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp to report its energy use?
Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:26078515:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Homewood Suites By Hilton - Palo Alto· 111,585 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- The Hills Hotel· 111,148 sq ft
- Los Angeles Beverly Hills Ca Bh· 111,051 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 1177 S Beverly Drive (Residence Inn - Beverly Hills, Ca)· 111,051 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Viceroy Santa Monica· 110,680 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Hgi Palo Alto· 110,650 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp's energy grade?
Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp scores 66 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 69.0 kBtu/ft² across 111,766 sq ft, including 1,277,557 kWh of electricity and 33,123 therms of natural gas.
What are Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp's carbon emissions?
Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp reported 465 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp?
Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp is at 225 West Wilson Avenue, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91203. Its coordinates are 34.14831, -118.25746 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp and when was it built?
Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp has 111,766 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Glendale Los Angeles Ca Hyp, Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/glendale-los-angeles-ca-hyp-d15e4484 (data as of July 9, 2026).