Glendale Presbyterian Church
Worship Facility in California, CA · 125 South Louise Street, Glendale · 91205
At a glance
Glendale Presbyterian Church is a 69,117-square-foot worship facility at 125 South Louise Street, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1974. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 0 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 812 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 69,117 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34605577:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | — | 0 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | 0 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 125 South Louise Street, Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91205
- Coordinates
- 34.14534, -118.25296
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Glendale Galleriascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,300,729 sq ft
- 3802-Glendale Galleriascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,183,330 sq ft
Office · 476,476 sq ft
- Next On Lex (Nx15)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 458,600 sq ft
- The Brandscore 78
Multifamily Housing · 347,552 sq ft
- 330 North Brandscore 94
Office · 339,288 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Glendale Presbyterian Church compare with other worship facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 132 worship facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide.
At 69,117 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 99,110 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1979). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Glendale Presbyterian Church's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Glendale Presbyterian Church, covering report years 2023–2024. Reported emissions went from 0 tCO₂e to 0 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%). None of those years carry an ENERGY STAR score or site EUI.
Which law requires Glendale Presbyterian Church to report its energy use?
Glendale Presbyterian Church reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34605577:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More worship facility buildings in California
- Church Of Scientology Valley Main· 69,012 sq ft · EUI 16.7 kBtu/ft²
- Calvary Church Of Santa Ana· 67,000 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Calvary Church Of Santa Ana· 67,000 sq ft
- Skyline Church· 66,250 sq ft · EUI 65.1 kBtu/ft²
- Canaan Taiwanese Christian Church· 66,000 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Bobbi Grantham· 66,000 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Worship Facility buildings in California· 132 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Glendale Presbyterian Church's energy grade?
Glendale Presbyterian Church did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure.
How much energy does Glendale Presbyterian Church use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.
What are Glendale Presbyterian Church's carbon emissions?
Glendale Presbyterian Church reported 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Glendale Presbyterian Church?
Glendale Presbyterian Church is at 125 South Louise Street, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91205. Its coordinates are 34.14534, -118.25296 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Glendale Presbyterian Church and when was it built?
Glendale Presbyterian Church has 69,117 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is Glendale Presbyterian Church covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Glendale Presbyterian Church, Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/glendale-presbyterian-church-6678c6f8 (data as of July 9, 2026).