BuildingCensus
A

Glo - Ingraham St - 29414

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1050 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles · 90017

At a glance

Glo - Ingraham St - 29414 is a 115,301-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1050 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.9 kBtu/ft² and 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2024
Site EUI
30.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
215
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
115,301
sq ft
Year built
2008
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI30.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions215 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity524,970 kWh
Gross floor area115,301 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:5922864:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest99-130.9 kBtu/ft²215 tCO₂e
2023100±026.7 kBtu/ft²191 tCO₂e
2022100±022.9 kBtu/ft²209 tCO₂e
2021100±022.2 kBtu/ft²187 tCO₂e
2020100±018.4 kBtu/ft²156 tCO₂e
201910022.3 kBtu/ft²205 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1050 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90017
Coordinates
34.05146, -118.26325

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Glo - Ingraham St - 29414 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Glo - Ingraham St - 29414's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 30.9 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 115,301 sq ft, it is about 24% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Glo - Ingraham St - 29414's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Glo - Ingraham St - 29414, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 99 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 22.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 30.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 39% increase. Reported emissions went from 205 tCO₂e to 215 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Glo - Ingraham St - 29414's 30.9 kBtu/ft² across 115,301 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,044 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 524,970 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Glo - Ingraham St - 29414 to report its energy use?

Glo - Ingraham St - 29414 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5922864:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Glo - Ingraham St - 29414's energy grade?

Glo - Ingraham St - 29414 scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Glo - Ingraham St - 29414 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.9 kBtu/ft² across 115,301 sq ft, including 524,970 kWh of electricity.

What are Glo - Ingraham St - 29414's carbon emissions?

Glo - Ingraham St - 29414 reported 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Glo - Ingraham St - 29414?

Glo - Ingraham St - 29414 is at 1050 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90017. Its coordinates are 34.05146, -118.26325 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Glo - Ingraham St - 29414 and when was it built?

Glo - Ingraham St - 29414 has 115,301 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Glo - Ingraham St - 29414 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Glo - Ingraham St - 29414, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/glo-ingraham-st-29414-c5f34350 (data as of July 9, 2026).