BuildingCensus
–

Gonzales Winery

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in California, CA · 800 South Alta Street, Gonzales · 93926

At a glance

Gonzales Winery is a 292,494-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 800 South Alta Street, Gonzales in Gonzales, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 99.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,747 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
99.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,747
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
292,494
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI99.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,747 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,520,760 kWh
Natural gas136,253 therms
Gross floor area292,494 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:56766192:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—99.3 kBtu/ft²1,747 tCO₂e
2023—101.2 kBtu/ft²1,716 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
800 South Alta Street, Gonzales
State
California
ZIP
93926
Coordinates
36.50081, -121.43393

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Gonzales Winery compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 982 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 99.3 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 127.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 292,494 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 135,409 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1985 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Gonzales Winery's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Gonzales Winery, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 101.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 99.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,716 tCO₂e to 1,747 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does a site EUI of 99.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Gonzales Winery's 99.3 kBtu/ft² across 292,494 sq ft works out to about 29 billion Btu (8,512 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,520,760 kWh of electricity and 136,253 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Gonzales Winery to report its energy use?

Gonzales Winery reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:56766192:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Gonzales Winery's energy grade?

Gonzales Winery did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 99.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Gonzales Winery use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 99.3 kBtu/ft² across 292,494 sq ft, including 4,520,760 kWh of electricity and 136,253 therms of natural gas.

What are Gonzales Winery's carbon emissions?

Gonzales Winery reported 1,747 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Gonzales Winery?

Gonzales Winery is at 800 South Alta Street, Gonzales, in Gonzales, California 93926. Its coordinates are 36.50081, -121.43393 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Gonzales Winery and when was it built?

Gonzales Winery has 292,494 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is Gonzales Winery covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Gonzales Winery, Gonzales, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/gonzales-winery-f023126f (data as of July 9, 2026).