Grace Gardens At Town And Country
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 501 East Memory Lane, Santa Ana · 92705
At a glance
Grace Gardens At Town And Country is a 50,564-square-foot senior living community building at 501 East Memory Lane, Santa Ana in Santa Ana, California, built in 2021. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.2 kBtu/ft² and 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 105 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 461,758 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 50,564 sq ft |
| Source record | california:49877492:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 501 East Memory Lane, Santa Ana
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92705
- Coordinates
- 33.77344, -117.86303
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mainplace Mall (Res)score —
Enclosed Mall · 1,109,800 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 737,450 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 737,450 sq ft
- Orange Executive Towerscore 96
Office · 429,494 sq ft
- Skyloftscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 348,128 sq ft
- Vita (11421)score 93
Multifamily Housing · 342,727 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Grace Gardens At Town And Country compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Grace Gardens At Town And Country's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 32.2 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% below the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,564 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Grace Gardens At Town And Country's 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 50,564 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (477 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 461,758 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Grace Gardens At Town And Country to report its energy use?
Grace Gardens At Town And Country reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:49877492:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- Mission De La Casa· 50,200 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 00780-Brookdale Windsor· 50,002 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Fairwinds Woodward Park· 50,000 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Rossmore Lifegen· 48,796 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 63030-Sunrise Of Westlake Village· 48,000 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- The Cottages Of Carmel· 44,000 sq ft · EUI 66.2 kBtu/ft²
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Grace Gardens At Town And Country's energy grade?
Grace Gardens At Town And Country scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Grace Gardens At Town And Country use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 50,564 sq ft, including 461,758 kWh of electricity.
What are Grace Gardens At Town And Country's carbon emissions?
Grace Gardens At Town And Country reported 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Grace Gardens At Town And Country?
Grace Gardens At Town And Country is at 501 East Memory Lane, Santa Ana, in Santa Ana, California 92705. Its coordinates are 33.77344, -117.86303 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Grace Gardens At Town And Country and when was it built?
Grace Gardens At Town And Country has 50,564 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is Grace Gardens At Town And Country covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Grace Gardens At Town And Country, Santa Ana, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/grace-gardens-at-town-and-country-0c955e2c (data as of July 9, 2026).