BuildingCensus
A

Graham Middle School

K-12 School in California, CA · 1175 Castro St., Mountain View · 94040

At a glance

Graham Middle School is a 84,173-square-foot K-12 school at 1175 Castro St., Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1957. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.6 kBtu/ft² and 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
92
band A · 2024
Site EUI
27.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
122
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
84,173
sq ft
Year built
1957
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score92 (band A)
Site EUI27.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions122 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity199,162 kWh
Natural gas14,386 therms
Gross floor area84,173 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:23302769:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest92+1127.6 kBtu/ft²122 tCO₂e
202381-728.2 kBtu/ft²150 tCO₂e
20228827.2 kBtu/ft²141 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1175 Castro St., Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94040
Coordinates
37.38117, -122.08481

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Graham Middle School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Graham Middle School's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 27%. Its site EUI of 27.6 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 84,173 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1957, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Graham Middle School's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Graham Middle School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2022 to 92 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 27.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 27.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 141 tCO₂e to 122 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Graham Middle School's 27.6 kBtu/ft² across 84,173 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (681 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 199,162 kWh of electricity and 14,386 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Graham Middle School to report its energy use?

Graham Middle School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:23302769:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Graham Middle School's energy grade?

Graham Middle School scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Graham Middle School use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.6 kBtu/ft² across 84,173 sq ft, including 199,162 kWh of electricity and 14,386 therms of natural gas.

What are Graham Middle School's carbon emissions?

Graham Middle School reported 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Graham Middle School?

Graham Middle School is at 1175 Castro St., Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94040. Its coordinates are 37.38117, -122.08481 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Graham Middle School and when was it built?

Graham Middle School has 84,173 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1957 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Graham Middle School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Graham Middle School, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/graham-middle-school-fc4a4d76 (data as of July 9, 2026).