Grand And Venice
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1500 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles · 90015
At a glance
Grand And Venice is a 153,428-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1500 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.8 kBtu/ft² and 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 216 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 626,573 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 153,428 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4289616:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | -3 | 22.8 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | +4 | 20.4 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +2 | 22.4 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | +1 | 23.3 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 89 | -2 | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 91 | 24.9 kBtu/ft² | 241 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1500 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90015
- Coordinates
- 34.03586, -118.26566
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- La Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 2,023,966 sq ft
- Hope + Flowerscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 1,096,709 sq ft
- Crypto.Com Arenascore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 1,000,000 sq ft
- Ohtow - South Park Centerscore 94
Office · 977,197 sq ft
- Staples Centerscore —
Indoor Arena · 920,000 sq ft
- The Reefscore 88
Office · 861,162 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Grand And Venice compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Grand And Venice's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 22.8 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 153,428 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Grand And Venice's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Grand And Venice, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2019 to 93 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 96. Site EUI moved from 24.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 22.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 241 tCO₂e to 216 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Grand And Venice's 22.8 kBtu/ft² across 153,428 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,025 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 626,573 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Grand And Venice to report its energy use?
Grand And Venice reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4289616:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Sun Ridge (Sn330)· 153,385 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Lofts At Pinehurst, The - Essex (Lf077)· 153,383 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Vintage At Bouquet Canyon (Vt92)· 153,383 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Sterling Ranch Apartments· 153,359 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Township (Tw55)· 153,343 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Imperial Tower· 153,288 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Grand And Venice's energy grade?
Grand And Venice scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Grand And Venice use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 22.8 kBtu/ft² across 153,428 sq ft, including 626,573 kWh of electricity.
What are Grand And Venice's carbon emissions?
Grand And Venice reported 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Grand And Venice?
Grand And Venice is at 1500 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90015. Its coordinates are 34.03586, -118.26566 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Grand And Venice and when was it built?
Grand And Venice has 153,428 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Grand And Venice covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Grand And Venice, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/grand-and-venice-c4a8d78b (data as of July 9, 2026).