Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3940 Grand View Boulevard, Los Angeles · 90066
At a glance
Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt is a 146,796-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3940 Grand View Boulevard, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1980. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.9 kBtu/ft² and 244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 244 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 645,622 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,814 therms |
| Gross floor area | 146,796 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5893582:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 85 | +19 | 28.9 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 66 | +14 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 314 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 52 | 43.0 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3940 Grand View Boulevard, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90066
- Coordinates
- 34.00211, -118.42907
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Charlie Mar Vista (Ch321)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 109,938 sq ft
- Mitchell Armsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 92,958 sq ft
- 4173 Inglewood Parkingscore —
Parking · 84,900 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 58,040 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 55,160 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 28.9 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 146,796 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt, covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2019 to 85 in 2021 (+33 points). Site EUI moved from 43.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 28.9 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 33% decrease. Reported emissions went from 363 tCO₂e to 244 tCO₂e over the same span (down 33%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt's 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 146,796 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,243 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 645,622 kWh of electricity and 20,814 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt to report its energy use?
Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:5893582:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Canyon Springs· 146,668 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- River Court Apartments (Rt83)· 146,668 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Union Lofts· 146,664 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Station Center: 2977 Station Center I· 146,631 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Station Center Ii: 2979 Station Center Ii· 146,631 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Casa Granada-E&S Ring· 146,595 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt's energy grade?
Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 146,796 sq ft, including 645,622 kWh of electricity and 20,814 therms of natural gas.
What are Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt's carbon emissions?
Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt reported 244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt?
Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt is at 3940 Grand View Boulevard, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90066. Its coordinates are 34.00211, -118.42907 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt and when was it built?
Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt has 146,796 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Grandview Terrace-Gk Mgt, Los Angeles, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/grandview-terrace-gk-mgt-ef8e80ef (data as of July 9, 2026).