Greenfield Village (Ca)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 24 South El Camino Real, Greenfield · 93927
At a glance
Greenfield Village (Ca) is a 149,356-square-foot multifamily housing building at 24 South El Camino Real, Greenfield in Greenfield, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.7 kBtu/ft² and 400 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 400 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 649,502 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,692 therms |
| Gross floor area | 149,356 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9154560:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | -2 | 46.7 kBtu/ft² | 400 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | ±0 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 416 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | +2 | 45.9 kBtu/ft² | 396 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | ±0 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 386 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | ±0 | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | 403 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 422 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 24 South El Camino Real, Greenfield
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93927
- Coordinates
- 36.31728, -121.23985
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Greenfield Village (Ca) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Greenfield Village (Ca)'s ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 46.7 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 149,356 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Greenfield Village (Ca)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Greenfield Village (Ca), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 94 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 48.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 46.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 422 tCO₂e to 400 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Greenfield Village (Ca)'s 46.7 kBtu/ft² across 149,356 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,044 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 649,502 kWh of electricity and 47,692 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Greenfield Village (Ca) to report its energy use?
Greenfield Village (Ca) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9154560:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Greentree Apartments· 149,275 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Parker Apartments· 149,261 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Santa Fe Lofts· 149,166 sq ft
- 18701 Flying Tiger Dr· 149,166 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Stonebridge Apartments· 149,136 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Diamond Terrace· 149,132 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Greenfield Village (Ca)'s energy grade?
Greenfield Village (Ca) scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Greenfield Village (Ca) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.7 kBtu/ft² across 149,356 sq ft, including 649,502 kWh of electricity and 47,692 therms of natural gas.
What are Greenfield Village (Ca)'s carbon emissions?
Greenfield Village (Ca) reported 400 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Greenfield Village (Ca)?
Greenfield Village (Ca) is at 24 South El Camino Real, Greenfield, in Greenfield, California 93927. Its coordinates are 36.31728, -121.23985 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Greenfield Village (Ca) and when was it built?
Greenfield Village (Ca) has 149,356 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Greenfield Village (Ca) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Greenfield Village (Ca), Greenfield, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/greenfield-village-ca-7f54aa07 (data as of July 9, 2026).