BuildingCensus
–

Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca)

Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 64-225 Hwy 111, Mecca · 92254

At a glance

Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca) is a 86,172-square-foot self-storage facility at 64-225 Hwy 111, Mecca in Mecca, California, built in 1998. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 141.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,590 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2020
Site EUI
141.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,590
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
18.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
86,172
sq ft
Year built
1998
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI141.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,590 tCO₂e
GHG intensity18.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,411,601 kWh
Gross floor area86,172 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16085642:2020

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
64-225 Hwy 111, Mecca
State
California
ZIP
92254
Coordinates
33.58292, -116.09111

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca) compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 141.2 kBtu/ft² is about 2564% above the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 18.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 4525% above the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 86,172 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 141.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca)'s 141.2 kBtu/ft² across 86,172 sq ft works out to about 12.2 billion Btu (3,566 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 3,411,601 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca) to report its energy use?

Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:16085642:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More self-storage facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca)'s energy grade?

Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2020 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 141.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca) use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 141.2 kBtu/ft² across 86,172 sq ft, including 3,411,601 kWh of electricity.

What are Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca)'s carbon emissions?

Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca) reported 1,590 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (18.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca)?

Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca) is at 64-225 Hwy 111, Mecca, in Mecca, California 92254. Its coordinates are 33.58292, -116.09111 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca) and when was it built?

Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca) has 86,172 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. - Coachella (Mecca), Mecca, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/grimmway-enterprises-inc-coachella-mecca-a6bb763c (data as of July 9, 2026).