Grove 221
Office in California, CA · 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale · 94086
At a glance
Grove 221 is a 154,987-square-foot office building at 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale in Sunnyvale, California, built in 2019. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 43.1 kBtu/ft² and 420 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 43.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 420 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,584,019 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,535 therms |
| Gross floor area | 154,987 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12336876:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 69 | -2 | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 420 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 71 | -20 | 44.1 kBtu/ft² | 443 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 368 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94086
- Coordinates
- 37.38268, -122.03303
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 296,150 sq ft
- Flats At Citylinescore —
Multifamily Housing · 289,259 sq ft
- Flats At Cityline (Fl016)score 8
Multifamily Housing · 227,488 sq ft
- 100 Mathilda Placescore 78
Office · 213,405 sq ft
- 505 N Mathildascore 83
Office · 212,322 sq ft
- Briarwood - 29160score 100
Multifamily Housing · 198,646 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Grove 221 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Grove 221's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 43.1 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 154,987 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Grove 221's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Grove 221, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2022 to 69 in 2024 (-22 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 91. Site EUI moved from 37.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 43.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 368 tCO₂e to 420 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Grove 221's 43.1 kBtu/ft² across 154,987 sq ft works out to about 6.7 billion Btu (1,958 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,584,019 kWh of electricity and 11,535 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Grove 221 to report its energy use?
Grove 221 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12336876:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 3325 Scott Blvd· 154,841 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 500 Sansome St, San Francisco, Ca 94111· 154,771 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 1241 East Dyer Road· 154,738 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Carlton Plaza Office Investors, Lp· 154,657 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 2722 Michelson· 154,418 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- R5Sjk - Michelson 2722· 154,418 sq ft
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Grove 221's energy grade?
Grove 221 scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Grove 221 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.1 kBtu/ft² across 154,987 sq ft, including 1,584,019 kWh of electricity and 11,535 therms of natural gas.
What are Grove 221's carbon emissions?
Grove 221 reported 420 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Grove 221?
Grove 221 is at 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, in Sunnyvale, California 94086. Its coordinates are 37.38268, -122.03303 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Grove 221 and when was it built?
Grove 221 has 154,987 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Grove 221 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Grove 221, Sunnyvale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/grove-221-489240bc (data as of July 9, 2026).