Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8429 Mariners Drive, Stockton · 95219
At a glance
Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53) is a 66,120-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8429 Mariners Drive, Stockton in Stockton, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 49.9 kBtu/ft² and 197 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 49.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 197 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 462,682 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,364 therms |
| Gross floor area | 66,120 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7382419:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | +6 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 76 | -2 | 52.2 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | +8 | 51.3 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 70 | -15 | 54.2 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | +8 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 77 | 52.1 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8429 Mariners Drive, Stockton
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95219
- Coordinates
- 38.02715, -121.36350
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Waterfield Square (Wr53)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 373,587 sq ft
- Waterfield Squarescore 55
Multifamily Housing · 313,808 sq ft
- Mariner'S Covescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 124,326 sq ft
- Clipper Covescore 84
Multifamily Housing · 77,064 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 53,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53)'s ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 49.9 kBtu/ft² is about 45% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 66,120 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2019 to 82 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 85. Site EUI moved from 52.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 49.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 207 tCO₂e to 197 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53)'s 49.9 kBtu/ft² across 66,120 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (967 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 462,682 kWh of electricity and 17,364 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53) to report its energy use?
Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7382419:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Acton Courtyard - 29601· 66,112 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 1935 Potrero Grande Dr· 66,102 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 441 W Gettysburg Avenue - Ab802· 66,100 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Davisville Apartments· 66,092 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Cottage Meadows· 66,076 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Candlewood North (Cn99;Canwd) - 9810 Reseda Blvd· 66,070 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53)'s energy grade?
Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53) scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.9 kBtu/ft² across 66,120 sq ft, including 462,682 kWh of electricity and 17,364 therms of natural gas.
What are Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53)'s carbon emissions?
Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53) reported 197 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53)?
Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53) is at 8429 Mariners Drive, Stockton, in Stockton, California 95219. Its coordinates are 38.02715, -121.36350 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53) and when was it built?
Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53) has 66,120 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Harbor Isle Apartments (Hb53), Stockton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/harbor-isle-apartments-hb53-b85666b5 (data as of July 9, 2026).