Harborview #780
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 780 G Street, San Diego · 92101
At a glance
Harborview #780 is a 101,357-square-foot multifamily housing building at 780 G Street, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1992. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.5 kBtu/ft² and 174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 174 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 338,753 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 101,357 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6793780:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | 29.5 kBtu/ft² | 174 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 15.9 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2022 | 77 | +7 | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 70 | -1 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 71 | +2 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 208 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 69 | 33.0 kBtu/ft² | 208 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 780 G Street, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92101
- Coordinates
- 32.71284, -117.15751
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Diego Convention Centerscore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 1,763,876 sq ft
- San Diego Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 1,763,876 sq ft
- San Diego Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 1,763,876 sq ft
- Petco Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,600,000 sq ft
- Petco Park 3Bscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,600,000 sq ft
Hotel · 1,412,419 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Harborview #780 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Harborview #780's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 29.5 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 101,357 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1992, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Harborview #780's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Harborview #780, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2019 to 93 in 2024 (+24 points). Site EUI moved from 33.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 29.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 208 tCO₂e to 174 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Harborview #780's 29.5 kBtu/ft² across 101,357 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (876 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 338,753 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Harborview #780 to report its energy use?
Harborview #780 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6793780:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Highlands· 101,349 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Country Hollow Apts.· 101,342 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Pgarden - 650 E Nuevo Rd, Perris, Ca 92571, Usa· 101,340 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Los Alamitos Luxury (Ls095)· 101,301 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Cypress Landing Apartments· 101,295 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Texere Plaza· 101,270 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Harborview #780's energy grade?
Harborview #780 scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Harborview #780 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.5 kBtu/ft² across 101,357 sq ft, including 338,753 kWh of electricity.
What are Harborview #780's carbon emissions?
Harborview #780 reported 174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Harborview #780?
Harborview #780 is at 780 G Street, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92101. Its coordinates are 32.71284, -117.15751 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Harborview #780 and when was it built?
Harborview #780 has 101,357 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1992 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Harborview #780 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Harborview #780, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/harborview-780-e88f6b41 (data as of July 9, 2026).