Harney Lane Migrant Center
Other in California, CA · 14320 East Harney Lane, Lodi · 95240
At a glance
Harney Lane Migrant Center is a 81,500-square-foot other building at 14320 East Harney Lane, Lodi in Lodi, California, built in 1986. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 60.7 kBtu/ft² and 313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 60.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 313 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 665,763 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,675 therms |
| Gross floor area | 81,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1331068:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 14320 East Harney Lane, Lodi
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95240
- Coordinates
- 38.10225, -121.14053
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Harney Lane Migrant Center compare with other other buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 773 other buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 60.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 58.3 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 81,500 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 511,890 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 60.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Harney Lane Migrant Center's 60.7 kBtu/ft² across 81,500 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,450 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 665,763 kWh of electricity and 28,675 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Harney Lane Migrant Center to report its energy use?
Harney Lane Migrant Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:1331068:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More other buildings in California
- San Joaquin Operations And Maintenance Center (No Electricity)· 81,429 sq ft · EUI 14.8 kBtu/ft²
- 533 S Los Angeles Investment, Llc· 81,411 sq ft · EUI 11.9 kBtu/ft²
- Daa 33, San Benito County Fairgrounds· 80,904 sq ft
- Central Shops· 80,577 sq ft
- Daa 26, Amador County Fairgrounds· 80,457 sq ft
- Vallejo Main Warehouse· 80,268 sq ft · EUI 3.1 kBtu/ft²
- Other buildings in California· 773 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Harney Lane Migrant Center's energy grade?
Harney Lane Migrant Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 60.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Harney Lane Migrant Center use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 60.7 kBtu/ft² across 81,500 sq ft, including 665,763 kWh of electricity and 28,675 therms of natural gas.
What are Harney Lane Migrant Center's carbon emissions?
Harney Lane Migrant Center reported 313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Harney Lane Migrant Center?
Harney Lane Migrant Center is at 14320 East Harney Lane, Lodi, in Lodi, California 95240. Its coordinates are 38.10225, -121.14053 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Harney Lane Migrant Center and when was it built?
Harney Lane Migrant Center has 81,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as other.
Is Harney Lane Migrant Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Harney Lane Migrant Center, Lodi, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/harney-lane-migrant-center-e6ee977b (data as of July 9, 2026).