Harvest Park Middle School
K-12 School in California, CA · 4900 Valley Ave., Pleasanton · 94566
At a glance
Harvest Park Middle School is a 81,017-square-foot K-12 school at 4900 Valley Ave., Pleasanton in Pleasanton, California, built in 1968. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 38 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 53.3 kBtu/ft² and 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 38 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 53.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 259 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 673,866 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,075 therms |
| Gross floor area | 81,017 sq ft |
| Source record | california:32421743:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 38 | +3 | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 35 | -5 | 49.5 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 40 | 54.7 kBtu/ft² | 280 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4900 Valley Ave., Pleasanton
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94566
- Coordinates
- 37.67532, -121.88432
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Valley Plaza Villages Iiscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 358,844 sq ft
- Pleasanton Placescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 113,627 sq ft
- Del Prado (De082)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 75,760 sq ft
- 5196 Golden Rdscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 70,680 sq ft
- Walnut Grove Elementaryscore 100
K-12 School · 62,171 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Harvest Park Middle School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Harvest Park Middle School's ENERGY STAR score of 38 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 53.3 kBtu/ft² is about 54% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 60% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 81,017 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Harvest Park Middle School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Harvest Park Middle School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 40 in 2022 to 38 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 40. Site EUI moved from 54.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 53.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 280 tCO₂e to 259 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 38 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 38 means the building performs better than about 38% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 38 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 37 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Harvest Park Middle School's 53.3 kBtu/ft² across 81,017 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,266 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 673,866 kWh of electricity and 18,075 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Harvest Park Middle School to report its energy use?
Harvest Park Middle School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:32421743:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Vina Danks Middle School· 80,976 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Richman· 80,964 sq ft
- Charles A. Jones Adult Center· 80,925 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- Tincher Preparatory· 80,765 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Lincoln Elementary· 80,684 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 1290 Parkmoor Ave· 80,604 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Harvest Park Middle School's energy grade?
Harvest Park Middle School scores 38 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Harvest Park Middle School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.3 kBtu/ft² across 81,017 sq ft, including 673,866 kWh of electricity and 18,075 therms of natural gas.
What are Harvest Park Middle School's carbon emissions?
Harvest Park Middle School reported 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Harvest Park Middle School?
Harvest Park Middle School is at 4900 Valley Ave., Pleasanton, in Pleasanton, California 94566. Its coordinates are 37.67532, -121.88432 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Harvest Park Middle School and when was it built?
Harvest Park Middle School has 81,017 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Harvest Park Middle School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Harvest Park Middle School, Pleasanton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/harvest-park-middle-school-86fc4067 (data as of July 9, 2026).