Harvest Valley Elementary School
K-12 School in California, CA · 29955 Watson Rd., Romoland · 92585
At a glance
Harvest Valley Elementary School is a 61,300-square-foot K-12 school at 29955 Watson Rd., Romoland in Romoland, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 66 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 33.4 kBtu/ft² and 135 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 66 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 33.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 135 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 540,731 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,336 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,300 sq ft |
| Source record | california:35003473:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 66 | +3 | 33.4 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 63 | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 29955 Watson Rd., Romoland
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92585
- Coordinates
- 33.74977, -117.13737
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Harvest Valley Elementary School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Harvest Valley Elementary School's ENERGY STAR score of 66 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 33.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,300 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Harvest Valley Elementary School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Harvest Valley Elementary School, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2023 to 66 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 33.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 33.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 135 tCO₂e to 135 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 66 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 66 means the building performs better than about 66% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 66 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 9 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Harvest Valley Elementary School's 33.4 kBtu/ft² across 61,300 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (600 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 540,731 kWh of electricity and 2,336 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Harvest Valley Elementary School to report its energy use?
Harvest Valley Elementary School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:35003473:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Burroughs Elementary· 61,264 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Herrera Elementary· 61,245 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Lodi Middle· 61,207 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Mlk Campus· 61,200 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Pioneer Elementary· 61,190 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Rail Ranch Elementary· 61,185 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Harvest Valley Elementary School's energy grade?
Harvest Valley Elementary School scores 66 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Harvest Valley Elementary School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.4 kBtu/ft² across 61,300 sq ft, including 540,731 kWh of electricity and 2,336 therms of natural gas.
What are Harvest Valley Elementary School's carbon emissions?
Harvest Valley Elementary School reported 135 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Harvest Valley Elementary School?
Harvest Valley Elementary School is at 29955 Watson Rd., Romoland, in Romoland, California 92585. Its coordinates are 33.74977, -117.13737 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Harvest Valley Elementary School and when was it built?
Harvest Valley Elementary School has 61,300 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Harvest Valley Elementary School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Harvest Valley Elementary School, Romoland, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/harvest-valley-elementary-school-fc77d604 (data as of July 9, 2026).