Heber Elementary
K-12 School in California, CA · 1052 Heber Ave., Heber · 92249
At a glance
Heber Elementary is a 105,098-square-foot K-12 school at 1052 Heber Ave., Heber in Heber, California, built in 1974. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 39.5 kBtu/ft² and 385 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 39.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 385 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,181,992 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,188 therms |
| Gross floor area | 105,098 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27387187:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 73 | 39.5 kBtu/ft² | 385 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 34.5 kBtu/ft² | 416 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1052 Heber Ave., Heber
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92249
- Coordinates
- 32.72605, -115.52888
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Heber Elementary compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Heber Elementary's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 61%. Its site EUI of 39.5 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 83% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 105,098 sq ft, it is about 19% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1974 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Heber Elementary's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Heber Elementary, covering report years 2022, 2024. Site EUI moved from 34.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 39.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 416 tCO₂e to 385 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Heber Elementary's 39.5 kBtu/ft² across 105,098 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,217 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,181,992 kWh of electricity and 1,188 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Heber Elementary to report its energy use?
Heber Elementary reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27387187:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Francisco Middle· 104,897 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- A.E. Wright Middle School· 104,893 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- El Cerrito Ms· 104,845 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Placerita Junior High· 104,514 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Walker Junior High School· 104,396 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Badger Springs Middle School· 103,930 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Heber Elementary's energy grade?
Heber Elementary scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Heber Elementary use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.5 kBtu/ft² across 105,098 sq ft, including 1,181,992 kWh of electricity and 1,188 therms of natural gas.
What are Heber Elementary's carbon emissions?
Heber Elementary reported 385 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Heber Elementary?
Heber Elementary is at 1052 Heber Ave., Heber, in Heber, California 92249. Its coordinates are 32.72605, -115.52888 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Heber Elementary and when was it built?
Heber Elementary has 105,098 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Heber Elementary covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Heber Elementary, Heber, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/heber-elementary-e0e1a496 (data as of July 9, 2026).