Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8590 Malven Avenue, Rancho Cucamonga · 91730
At a glance
Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe is a 51,024-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8590 Malven Avenue, Rancho Cucamonga in Rancho Cucamonga, California, built in 2002. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.4 kBtu/ft² and 72 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 72 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 227,539 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,493 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,024 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5231089:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 93 | +2 | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | +1 | 21.8 kBtu/ft² | 66 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 90 | +9 | 23.2 kBtu/ft² | 76 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 81 | 24.2 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8590 Malven Avenue, Rancho Cucamonga
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91730
- Coordinates
- 34.09782, -117.59218
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Rancho Distribution Centerscore 97
Distribution Center · 161,555 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 150,000 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 147,101 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 128,067 sq ft
- 9997 Feron Blvdscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 107,570 sq ft
Office · 97,556 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 21.4 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,024 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2019 to 93 in 2022 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 24.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 21.4 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 80 tCO₂e to 72 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe's 21.4 kBtu/ft² across 51,024 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (320 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 227,539 kWh of electricity and 3,493 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe to report its energy use?
Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:5231089:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Presidio· 51,020 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1306 S San Antonio Ave· 51,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1323 Deborah Dr· 51,000 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 3140 Peach Ave· 51,000 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Rancho La Paz - Labri· 51,000 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 7250 Blue Hill Drive· 51,000 sq ft · EUI 48.7 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe's energy grade?
Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 21.4 kBtu/ft² across 51,024 sq ft, including 227,539 kWh of electricity and 3,493 therms of natural gas.
What are Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe's carbon emissions?
Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe reported 72 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe?
Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe is at 8590 Malven Avenue, Rancho Cucamonga, in Rancho Cucamonga, California 91730. Its coordinates are 34.09782, -117.59218 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe and when was it built?
Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe has 51,024 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe, Rancho Cucamonga, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/heritage-pointe-heritage-pointe-62258409 (data as of July 9, 2026).