Heritage Springs J
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 10232 Palm Dr., Santa Fe Springs · 90670
At a glance
Heritage Springs J is a 94,728-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 10232 Palm Dr., Santa Fe Springs in Santa Fe Springs, California, built in 2001. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 14.9 kBtu/ft² and 100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 2,227 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 14.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 100 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 412,303 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 94,728 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4094095:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 49 | +6 | 14.9 kBtu/ft² | 100 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 43 | ±0 | 16.8 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 43 | +3 | 16.8 kBtu/ft² | 105 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 40 | 17.6 kBtu/ft² | 117 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10232 Palm Dr., Santa Fe Springs
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90670
- Coordinates
- 33.94307, -118.06924
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Distribution Center · 192,350 sq ft
- Florence Business Centerscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 185,232 sq ft
- Miro (My34)score 78
Multifamily Housing · 162,428 sq ft
- Trojan Battery Co.score —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 160,400 sq ft
Distribution Center · 134,373 sq ft
- Heritage Springs Ascore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 132,868 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Heritage Springs J compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,867 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Heritage Springs J's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 68 across the 2,227 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 14.9 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 21.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 94,728 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 173,929 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Heritage Springs J's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Heritage Springs J, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 40 in 2019 to 49 in 2023 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 17.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 14.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 117 tCO₂e to 100 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Heritage Springs J's 14.9 kBtu/ft² across 94,728 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (414 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 412,303 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Heritage Springs J to report its energy use?
Heritage Springs J reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:4094095:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California
- 1740 Stewart St· 94,681 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Lax08209 12537 Cerise Ave· 94,650 sq ft
- 14410 Myford· 94,550 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 415 S Motor Ave (Rexford Ab 802)· 94,321 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Douglas Park Phase Iii, Bldg 15 (C120)· 94,290 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Bvshoe (Vlshoe) - Shoemaker Business Park· 94,226 sq ft · EUI 10.2 kBtu/ft²
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in California· 2,867 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Heritage Springs J's energy grade?
Heritage Springs J scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Heritage Springs J use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 14.9 kBtu/ft² across 94,728 sq ft, including 412,303 kWh of electricity.
What are Heritage Springs J's carbon emissions?
Heritage Springs J reported 100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Heritage Springs J?
Heritage Springs J is at 10232 Palm Dr., Santa Fe Springs, in Santa Fe Springs, California 90670. Its coordinates are 33.94307, -118.06924 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Heritage Springs J and when was it built?
Heritage Springs J has 94,728 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is Heritage Springs J covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Heritage Springs J, Santa Fe Springs, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/heritage-springs-j-52009c8c (data as of July 9, 2026).